N.Y. County Law Section 722-E
Expenses
All expenses for providing counsel and services other than counsel hereunder shall be a county charge or in the case of a county wholly located within a city a city charge to be paid out of an appropriation for such purposes. Provided, however, that any such additional expenses incurred for the provision of counsel and services as a result of the implementation of a plan established pursuant to subdivision four of Executive Law § 832 (Office of indigent legal services)section eight hundred thirty-two of the executive law, including any interim steps taken to implement such plan, shall be reimbursed by the state to the county or city providing such services. Such plans shall be submitted by the office of indigent legal services to the director of the division of budget for review and approval. However, the director’s approval shall be limited solely to the plan’s projected fiscal impact of the required appropriation for the implementation of such plan, and his or her approval shall not be unreasonably withheld. The state shall appropriate funds sufficient to provide for the reimbursement required by this section.