N.Y. County Law Section 52
Presentation of claims for torts
  • commencement of actions
1.
Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature, and whether casual or continuing trespass or nuisance and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with General Municipal Law § 50-E (Notice of claim)section fifty-e of the general municipal law. Every action upon such claim shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of General Municipal Law § 50-I (Presentation of tort claims)section fifty-i of the general municipal law. The place of trial shall be in the county against which the action is brought.
2.
This section shall not apply to claims for compensation for property taken for a public purpose, nor to claims under the workmen’s compensation law.