N.Y. County Law Section 154
Committees
1.
The board of supervisors may create standing committees for the purpose of aiding and assisting the board in the transaction of its business. Any local law or resolution creating any such committee shall specify the powers, duties and number of its members. A member of any standing committee shall serve until the end of the calendar year in which he shall have been selected, unless the board shall have fixed a different period, but in any event not longer than the term for which he shall have been elected as a supervisor.
2.
The board may from time to time create special committees. Any resolution creating a special committee shall specify the powers and duties of the committee and the number of its members. Each member of any special committee shall serve for the period specified in such resolution but in any event not longer than the term for which he shall have been elected as a supervisor.
3.
Members of all standing and special committees shall be appointed by the chairman of the board from its membership.
4.
Vacancies in standing and special committees shall be filled by the chairman of the board from its membership.
5.
The board may authorize committees to accept advice and counsel of citizens not members of the board.
6.
Nothing herein shall be deemed to authorize the delegation of any of the powers, duties or responsibilities of the board of supervisors or of any officer except as otherwise expressly authorized by law.