N.Y. Correction Law Section 750
Definitions
For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1)
“Public agency” means the state or any local subdivision thereof, or any state or local department, agency, board or commission.
(2)
“Private employer” means any person, company, corporation, labor organization or association which employs ten or more persons.
(3)
“Direct relationship” means that the nature of criminal conduct for which the person was convicted has a direct bearing on his fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the license, opportunity, or job in question.
(4)
“License” means any certificate, license, permit or grant of permission required by the laws of this state, its political subdivisions or instrumentalities as a condition for the lawful practice of any occupation, employment, trade, vocation, business, or profession. Provided, however, that “license” shall not, for the purposes of this article, include any license or permit to own, possess, carry, or fire any explosive, pistol, handgun, rifle, shotgun, or other firearm.
(5)
“Employment” means any occupation, vocation or employment, or any form of vocational or educational training. Provided, however, that “employment” shall not, for the purposes of this article, include membership in any law enforcement agency.