N.Y. Civil Service Law Section 61
Appointment and promotion
1.
Appointment or promotion from eligible lists. Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or prom
* * *
their respective standings on the eligible list, appointment or promotion may be made by the selection of any eligible whose final examination rating is equal to or higher than the final examination rating of the third highest standing eligible willing to accept such appointment or promotion. Appointments and promotions shall be made from the eligible list most nearly appropriate for the position to be filled.
2.
Prohibition against out-of-title work. No person shall be appointed, promoted or employed under any title not appropriate to the duties to be performed and, except upon assignment by proper authority during the continuance of a temporary emergency situation, no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed thereunder. No credit shall be granted in a promotion examination for out-of-title work.
3.
Notification to eligible candidates. Persons on an eligible list who are certified pursuant to § 60 (Certification of eligible lists)section sixty of this chapter and are considered and not selected for appointment or promotion pursuant to this section shall, whenever another candidate is appointed or promoted, be given or sent written notice by the appointing authority of such non-selection. In a city containing more than one county, persons on an eligible list who are made ineligible for further certification pursuant to a rule of the appropriate municipal commission shall be given or sent written notice of such ineligibility. Sending written notice by ordinary mail
* * *