N.Y. Civil Service Law Section 100
Certification of payrolls
1.
Payroll certification required.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no disbursing or auditing officer of the state or of any civil division thereof shall approve or pay or take any part in approving or paying any salary or compensation for personal service to any person holding an office or position in the classified service unless the voucher or payroll therefor bears the certificate of the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction that the persons named therein are employed in their respective positions in accordance with law and rules made pursuant to law. The certificate of municipal commissions shall also include a statement of membership in an appropriate retirement system where such membership is mandatory. Such certificate may be executed for and on behalf of such department or commission, as the case may be, by an officer or employee thereof duly designated in writing for that purpose. Such certificate may, for cause, be withheld from an entire payroll or from any item or items therein. If the department or municipal commission finds that any person has been promoted, transferred, assigned, reinstated or otherwise employed in violation of this chapter or rules made pursuant thereto, it shall so notify the appropriate disbursing and auditing officers who thereafter shall not pay or approve the payment of any salary or compensation to such person; and nothing contained in this section shall be construed to authorize any officer to approve or pay salary or compensation to any person contrary to such a notice. If, however, permission is granted by the department to a state agency or state department to certify directly to the department of audit and control that the persons named in the certification are employed in their respective positions in accordance with law and rules made pursuant to law, the department need not certify any voucher or payroll but may at any time thereafter examine such payroll or voucher and revoke any previous certification not made in accordance with such law and rules. Revocation of any such certification shall, in any action against the appointing officer under § 102 (Court proceedings)section one hundred two of this chapter, be presumptive evidence that such certification was improper in the respects not held to be proper by the department.
(b)
The certificate of the civil service department or appropriate municipal commission shall not be required in advance of the audit and payment of salary or compensation to temporary laborers if the appointing officer certifies that the temporary laborers named in the payroll or account therefor have been appointed or employed in accordance with law and rules made pursuant thereto, but in such case such payroll or account shall be submitted within two calendar months after certification by the appointing officer for further certification by the department or appropriate municipal commission that the appointing officer’s certification was in whole or in part proper. Refusal of the department or municipal commission to certify, within thirty days of receipt of such
* * *