N.Y. Civil Rights Law Section 63
Order
If the court to which the petition is presented is satisfied thereby, or by the affidavit and certificate presented therewith, that the petition is true, and that there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed, and if the petition be to change the name of an infant, that the interests of the infant will be substantially promoted by the change, the court shall make an order authorizing the petitioner to assume the name proposed. The order shall further recite the date and place of birth of the applicant and, if the applicant was born in the state of New York, such order shall set forth the number of the applicant’s birth certificate or that no birth certificate is available. The order shall be directed to be entered and the papers on which it was granted to be filed in the clerk’s office of the county in which the petitioner resides if they are an individual, or in the office of the clerk of the civil court of the city of New York if the order be made by that court.