N.Y.
Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 5016
Entry of judgment
(a)
What constitutes entry. A judgment is entered when, after it has been signed by the clerk, it is filed by him.(b)
Judgment upon verdict. Judgment upon the general verdict of a jury after a trial by jury as of right shall be entered by the clerk unless the court otherwise directs; if there is a special verdict, the court shall direct entry of an appropriate judgment.(c)
Judgment upon decision. Judgment upon the decision of a court or a referee to determine shall be entered by the clerk as directed therein. When relief other than for money or costs only is granted, the court or referee shall, on motion, determine the form of the judgment.(d)
After death of party. No verdict or decision shall be rendered against a deceased party, but if a party dies before entry of judgment and after a verdict, decision or accepted offer to compromise pursuant to rule 3221, judgment shall be entered in the names of the original parties unless the verdict, decision or offer is set aside. This provision shall not bar dismissal of an action or appeal pursuant to section 1021.(e)
Final judgment after interlocutory judgment. Where an interlocutory judgment has been directed, a party may move for final judgment when he becomes entitled thereto.
Source:
Section 5016 — Entry of judgment, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/CVP/5016
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).