N.Y. Cannabis Law Section 10
Powers and duties of the cannabis control board
The cannabis control board or “board” shall have the following functions, powers and duties as provided for in this chapter:
* * *
Discretion to issue or refuse to issue any registration, license or permit provided for in this chapter, as follows: the chairperson, after receiving a recommendation and relevant application information from the office and providing such information to all board members, shall issue a preliminary determination on whether the license, registration or permit shall be granted, denied, or held for further action. Within fourteen days of the chairperson’s preliminary determination, any board member may object to the chairperson’s preliminary determination, or request the matter be brought before the full board for consideration. Any preliminary determination by the chairperson shall take effect fourteen days after it has been issued by the chairperson, provided that no board member objects or requests the matter be considered by the full board, as adopted by the board through resolution.
2.
Sole discretion to limit, or not to limit, the number of registrations, licenses and permits of each class to be issued within the state or any political subdivision thereof, in a manner that prioritizes social and economic equity applicants with the goal of fifty percent awarded to such applicants, and considers small business opportunities and concerns, avoids market dominance in sectors of the industry, and reflects the demographics of the state.
3.
To revoke, cancel or suspend, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, any registration, license, or permit issued under this chapter for a violation of this chapter or any regulation pursuant thereto. 3-a. To impose or recover a civil penalty, as otherwise authorized under this chapter, against any person found to have violated any provision of this chapter, whether or not a registration, license, or permit has been issued to such person pursuant to this chapter.
4.
To fix by rule and regulation the standards and requirements of cultivation, processing, packaging, marketing, and sale of medical cannabis, adult-use cannabis and cannabis product, and cannabinoid hemp and hemp extract, including but not limited to, the ability to regulate excipients, and the types, forms, and concentration of products which may be manufactured and/or processed, in order to ensure the health and safety of the public and the use of proper ingredients and methods in the manufacture of all medical, adult-use, cannabinoid hemp and hemp extract to be sold or consumed in the state and to ensure that products are not packaged, marketed, or otherwise sold in a way which targets minors or promotes increased use or cannabis use disorders.
5.
To limit or prohibit, at any time of public emergency and without previous notice or advertisement, the cultivation, processing, distribution or sale of any or all cannabis products, medical cannabis or cannabinoid hemp and hemp extract, for and during the period of such emergency.
6.
* * *
the board shall make recommendations regarding the appropriate level of taxation of adult-use cannabis, as well as changes necessary to: improve registration, licensing and permitting; promoting and encouraging social and economic equity applicants; improve and protect the public health and safety of New Yorkers; improve access and availability for substance abuse treatment programs; and any other recommendations deemed necessary and appropriate. Such report shall be published on the office’s website and presented to the governor, the majority leader of the senate and the speaker of the assembly, no later than January first, two thousand twenty-three and annually thereafter.
18.
When an administrative decision is appealed to the board by an applicant, registered organization, licensee or permittee, issue a final determination of the office.
19.
Approve the opening of new license application periods, and when new or additional licenses are made available pursuant to this chapter, provided, however, that the initial adult-use cannabis retail dispensary license application period shall be opened for all applicants at the same time.
20.
Approve any price quotas or price controls set by the executive director as provided by this chapter.
21.
Approve the office’s social and economic equity plan pursuant to § 84 (Provisions governing the distribution of adult-use cannabis)section eighty-four of this chapter.
22.
To enter into tribal-state compacts with the New York state Indian nations and tribes, as defined by section two of the Indian law, authorizing such Indian nations or tribes to acquire, possess, manufacture, sell, deliver, transport, distribute or dispense adult-use cannabis and/or medical cannabis.
23.
With the exception of promulgating rules and regulations, the board shall have the power to delegate any functions, powers and duties as provided for in this section to the executive director of the office of cannabis management. Any such delegation shall be through a resolution voted on and approved by the board members.
24.
The board shall, two years after the first retail sale pursuant to this chapter, review the impact of licenses issued pursuant to article 4 (Adult-use Cannabis)article four of this chapter with substantial market share for any category of licensure, to determine if such licensees are impairing the achievement of the goals of inclusion of social equity licensees, fairness for small businesses and distressed farmers, adequate supplies of cannabis and prevention of dominant marketplace participation in the cannabis industry. The board may modify the terms of the licensee’s license consistent with the determination and to better achieve those goals. Any such modification may be appealed by the licensee for a formal hearing as provided in § 17 (Formal hearings)section seventeen of this article. For any licensee such review shall include violations of New York state labor law and labor peace agreements. Further, an existing
* * *