N.Y. Banking Law Section 671
False statements or rumors as to banking institutions
Any person who wilfully and knowingly makes, circulates or transmits to another or others any statement or rumor, written, printed or by word of mouth, which is untrue in fact and is directly or by inference derogatory to the financial condition or effects the solvency or financial standing of any bank, private banker, savings bank, banking association, building and loan association or trust company doing business in this state, or who knowingly counsels, aids, procures or induces another to start, transmit or circulate any such statement or rumor, is guilty of a misdemeanor.