N.Y. Arts and Cultural Affairs Law Section 35.03
Judicial approval of certain contracts for services of infants
  • effect of approval
  • guardianship of savings
1.
A contract made by an infant or made by a parent or guardian of an infant, or a contract proposed to be so made, under which (a) the infant is to perform or render services as an actor, actress, model, dancer, musician, vocalist or other performing artist, or as a participant or player in professional sports, or
(b)
a person is employed to render services to the infant in connection with such services of the infant or in connection with contracts therefor, may be approved by the supreme court or the surrogate’s court as provided in this section where the infant is a resident of this state or the services of the infant are to be performed or rendered in this state. If the contract is so approved the infant may not, either during his minority or upon reaching his majority, disaffirm the contract on the ground of infancy or assert that the parent or guardian lacked authority to make the contract. A contract modified, amended or assigned after its approval under this section shall be deemed a new contract.
2.
(a) Approval of the contract pursuant to this section shall not exempt any person from any other law with respect to licenses, consents or authorizations required for any conduct, employment, use or exhibition of the infant in this state, nor limit in any manner the discretion of the licensing authority or other persons charged with the administration of such requirements, nor dispense with any other requirement of law relating to the infant.
(b)
No contract shall be approved which provides for an employment, use or exhibition of the infant, within or without the state, which is prohibited by law and could not be licensed to take place in this state.
(c)
No contract shall be approved unless (i) the written acquiescence to such contract of the parent or parents having custody, or other person having custody of the infant, is filed in the proceeding or (ii) the court shall find that the infant is emancipated.
(d)
No contract shall be approved if the term during which the infant is to perform or render services or during which a person is employed to render services to the infant, including any extensions thereof by option or otherwise, extends for a period of more than three years from the date of approval of the contract, provided, however that if the court finds that such infant is represented by qualified counsel experienced with entertainment industry law and practices such contract may be for a period of not more than seven years. If the contract contains any covenant or condition which extends beyond such three years or, where the court finds that the infant is represented by qualified counsel as provided in this paragraph, seven years, the same may be approved if found to be reasonable and for such period as the court may determine.
(e)
If the court which has approved a contract pursuant to this section shall find that the well-being of the infant is being impaired by the performance thereof, it may, at any time during the term of the contract during which services are to be performed by the infant or rendered by or to the infant or during the term of any other covenant or condition of the contract, either revoke its approval of the contract, or declare such approval revoked unless a modification of the contract which the court finds to be appropriate in the circumstances is agreed upon by the parties and the contract as modified is approved by order of the court. Application for an order pursuant to this paragraph may be made by the infant, or his parent or parents, or guardian, or his limited guardian appointed pursuant to this section, or by the person having the care and custody of the infant, or by a special guardian appointed for the purpose by the court on its own motion. The order granting or denying the application shall be made after hearing, upon notice to the parties to the proceeding in which the contract was approved, given in such manner as the court shall direct. Revocation of the approval of the contract shall not affect any right of action existing at the date of the revocation, except that the court may determine that a refusal to perform on the ground of impairment of the well-being of the infant was justified.
3.
(a) The court may withhold its approval of the contract until the filing of consent by the parent or parents entitled to the earnings of the infant, or of the infant if he is entitled to his own earnings, that a part of the infant’s net earnings for services performed or rendered during the term of the contract be set aside and saved for the infant pursuant to the order of the court and under guardianship as provided in this section, until he attains his majority or until further order of the court. Such consent shall not be deemed to constitute an emancipation of the infant.
(b)
The court shall fix the amount or proportion of net earnings to be set aside as it deems for the best interests of the infant, and the amount or proportion so fixed may, upon subsequent application, be modified in the discretion of the court, within the limits of the consent given at the time the contract was approved. In fixing such amount or proportion, consideration shall be given to the financial circumstances of the parent or parents entitled to the earnings of the infant and to the needs of their other children, or if the infant is entitled to his own earnings and is married, to the needs of his family. Unless the infant is at the time thereof entitled to his own earnings and has no dependents, the court shall not condition its approval of the contract upon consent to the setting aside of an amount or proportion in excess of one-half of the net earnings.
(c)
* * *