N.Y.
Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Section 141
Local option for towns
1.
Not less than sixty days nor more than seventy-five days before the general election in any town at which the submission of the questions hereinafter stated is authorized by this article, a petition signed by electors of the town to a number amounting to twenty-five per centum of the votes cast in the town for governor at th
* * *
for a patron’s consumption while the patron is within a baseball park, racetrack, or other athletic field or stadium where admission fees are charged? 2. Upon the due filing of such petition complying with the foregoing provisions, such questions shall be submitted in accordance therewith.3.
The town clerk shall, within five days from the filing of such petition in his office, prepare and file in the office of the board of elections, as defined by the election law, of the county, a certified copy of such petition. Such questions may be submitted only at the time of a general election. At least ten days before such general election, the board of elections shall cause to be printed and posted in at least four public places in such town, a notice of the fact that all of the local option questions will be voted on at such general election; and the said notice shall also be published at least five days before the vote is to be taken once in a newspaper published in the county in which such town is situated, which shall be a newspaper published in the town, if there be one. Whenever such questions are to be submitted under the provisions of this article the board of elections shall cause the proper ballot labels to be printed and placed on all voting machines used in the town in which such questions are to be submitted, in the form prescribed by the election law in respect of other propositions or questions, upon the face of which shall be printed in full the said questions. Any elector qualified to vote for state officers shall be entitled to vote upon such local option questions. As soon as the election shall be held, a return of the votes cast and counted shall be made as provided by law and the returns canvassed by the inspectors of election. If a majority of the votes cast shall be in the negative on all or any of the questions, no person shall, after such election, sell alcoholic beverages in such town contrary to such vote or to the provisions of this chapter; provided, however, that the result of such vote shall not shorten the term for which any license may have been lawfully issued under this chapter or affect the rights of the licensee thereunder; and no person shall after such vote apply for or receive a license to sell alcoholic beverages at retail in such town contrary to such vote, until, by referendum as hereinafter provided for, such sale shall again become lawful.
Source:
Section 141 — Local option for towns, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/ABC/141
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).