N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law Section 23
Appeals
An award or decision of the board shall be final and conclusive upon all questions within its jurisdiction, as against the state fund or between the parties, unless reversed or modified on appeal therefrom as hereinafter provided. Any party may within thirty days after notice of the filing of an award or decision of a referee, file with the board an application in writing for a modification or rescission or review of such award or decision, as provided in this chapter. The board shall render its decision upon such application in writing and shall include in such decision a statement of the facts which formed the basis of its action on the issues raised before it on such application. Within thirty days after notice of the decision of the board upon such application has been served upon the parties, or within thirty days after notice of an administrative redetermination review decision by the chair pursuant to subdivision five of section fifty-two, section one hundred thirty-one or section one hundred forty-one-a of this chapter has been served upon any party in interest, an appeal may be taken therefrom to the appellate division of the supreme court, third department, by any party in interest, including an employer insured in the state fund; provided, however, that any party in interest may within thirty days after notice of the filing of the board panel’s decision with the secretary of the board, make application in writing for review thereof by the full board. If the decision or determination was that of a panel of the board and there was a dissent from such decision or determination other than a dissent the sole basis of which is to refer the case to an impartial specialist, or if there was a decision or determination by the panel which reduced the loss of wage earning capacity finding made by a compensation claims referee pursuant to subparagraph w of subdivision three of § 15 (Schedule in case of disability)section fifteen of this article from a percentage at or above the percentage set forth in subdivision three of § 35 (Safety net)section thirty-five of this article whereby a claimant would be eligible to apply for an extreme hardship redetermination to a percentage below the threshold, the full board shall review and affirm, modify or rescind such decision or determination in the same manner as herein above provided for an award or decision of a referee. If the decision or determination was that of a unanimous panel of the board, or there was a dissent from such decision or determination the sole basis of which is to refer the case to an impartial specialist, the board may in its sole discretion review and affirm, modify or rescind such decision or determination in the same manner as herein above provided for an award or decision of a referee. Failure to apply for review by the full board shall not bar any party in interest from taking an appeal directly to the court as above provided. The board may also, in its discretion certify to such appellate division of the supreme court, questions of law involved in its decision. Such appeals and the question so certified shall be heard in a
* * *