N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law Section 16
Death benefits
If the injury causes death, the compensation shall be known as a death benefit and shall be payable in the amount and to or for the benefit of the persons following:
1.
Funeral expenses. The chair shall prepare and establish a schedule for the state or schedules limited to defined localities of maximum charges and fees for such funeral expenses, to be determined in accordance with, and to be subject to change pursuant to, rules promulgated by the chair. Before preparing such schedule for the state or schedules for limited localities, the chair shall request the president of the New York state funeral directors’ association to submit to the chair a report on the amount of remuneration deemed by such association to be fair and adequate for the types of funeral services rendered under this chapter, but consideration shall also be given to the views of other interested parties. The amounts payable by the employer for such services shall be the actual fees and charges up to the maximum established by such schedule. Provided, however, no such schedule of charges and fees shall apply where a firefighter dies from injuries received in the line of duty as a direct result of firefighting or where a police officer dies from injuries received in the line of duty as a direct result of law enforcement activities, where such funeral expenses are reasonable. If such funeral expenses shall have been paid by the claimants entitled to compensation under this section or by others, the funeral expenses awarded shall be made payable to such claimants or others, otherwise they shall be made payable to the undertaker who shall have provided burial. Funeral expenses shall be awarded in case of all injuries causing death including cases in which there are no persons entitled to other compensation under this chapter. 1-a. For the purpose of this section, (1) the term dependent blind or physically disabled as used herein in relation to dependent children shall be deemed to mean totally blind or physically disabled children whose disablement is total and permanent, (2) the term surviving spouse shall be deemed to mean the legal spouse but shall not include a spouse who has abandoned the deceased, and
(3)
the term abandoned shall be deemed to mean such an abandonment as would be sufficient under Domestic Relations Law § 200 (Action for separation)section two hundred of the domestic relations law to sustain a judgment of separation on that ground. 1-b. If there be a surviving spouse and no child of the deceased under the age of eighteen years and no child of any age dependent blind or physically disabled, and the death occurs on or after July first, nineteen hundred forty-eight, and prior to January first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, to such spouse forty per centum of the average wages of the deceased during widowhood or widowerhood with two years’ compensation in one sum, upon remarriage; and where the death occurred prior to July first, nineteen hundred forty-eight, to such wife (or dependent husband) thirty per centum of
* * *