N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law Section 16
Death benefits
If the injury causes death, the compensation shall be known as a death benefit and shall be payable in the amount and to or for the benefit of the persons following:
* * *
years if enrolled and attending as a full time student in an accredited educational institution and such enrollment and full time attendance is certified by such institution or a surviving child or children of any age dependent blind or physically disabled, share and share alike; in case of the subsequent death of such surviving spouse the surviving children shall have their compensation increased to sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of such wages and the aggregate sum shall be payable, share and share alike, so long as they are under the age of eighteen years or under the age of twenty-three years if enrolled and attending as a full time student in an accredited educational institution and such enrollment and full time attendance is certified by such institution or a surviving child or children of any age dependent blind or physically disabled. Upon remarriage of such surviving spouse, if there be two surviving children each shall receive twenty-five per centum of such wages, and if there are surviving more than two children under the age of eighteen years or under the age of twenty-three if enrolled and attending as a full time student in an accredited educational institution and such enrollment and full time attendance is certified by such institution or a surviving child or children of any age dependent blind or physically disabled sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of such wages share and share alike. Upon statutory termination of compensation payable to such children, the compensation of the surviving spouse shall be increased to sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of such wages with two years’ compensation, at such rate, in one sum, upon remarriage. Where the death occurs on or after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, and the spouse is receiving survivors insurance benefits under the social security act, the death benefits payable under this section shall be reduced by five per centum of the spouse’s share of the survivors insurance benefits under the social security act for each ten dollars of deceased’s average weekly wage in excess of one hundred fifty dollars provided that in no case shall such reduction exceed fifty per centum of said spouse’s share of the survivors insurance benefits under the social security act as set forth in table No. II below. TABLE No. II Offset provisions applicable in death benefits where there is a surviving spouse and two or more children AVERAGE WEEKLY WAGE PERCENTAGE OF SPOUSE’S SHARE OF SURVIVORS INSURANCE BENEFITS over $150 up to and including $160 ................................... 5 over $160 up to and including $170 .................................. 10 over $170 up to and including $180 .................................. 15 over $180 up to and including $190 .................................. 20 over $190 up to and including $200 .................................. 25 over $200 up to and including $210 .................................. 30 over $210 up to and including $220 .................................. 35 over $220 up to and including $230 .................................. 40 over $230 up to and including $240 .................................. 45 over $240 up to and including $250 .................................. 50 over $250 ........................................................... 50 2-b. If there be a surviving spouse of an employee of a private voluntary hospital killed in a World Trade Center rescue, who passed a physical examination upon employment as a rescue worker that failed to reveal evidence of a condition that was the proximate cause of death, and a surviving child under the age of eighteen years, or under the age of twenty-three years if enrolled and attending as a full-time student in an accredited educational institution and such enrollment and full-time attendance is certified by such institution, or a surviving child of any age dependent blind or physically disabled, to such spouse forty per centum of the average wages of the deceased during widowhood or widowerhood, with two years’ compensation in one sum, upon remarriage; and thirty-five per centum of such wages to such child under the age of eighteen years, or under the age of twenty-three years if enrolled and attending as a full-time student in an accredited educational institution and such enrollment and full-time attendance is certified by such institution, or a surviving child of any age dependent blind or physically disabled; in the case of the subsequent death of such surviving spouse the surviving child shall have his or her compensation increased to seventy-five per centum of such wages and the same shall be payable so long as he or she is under the age of eighteen years, or under the age of twenty-three years if enrolled and attending as a full-time student in an accredited educational institution and such enrollment and full-time attendance is certified by such institution, or a surviving child of any age dependent blind or physically disabled; upon statutory termination of compensation payable to such child, the compensation of the surviving spouse shall be increased to seventy-five per centum of such wages with two years’ compensation, at such rate, in one sum, upon remarriage. Upon remarriage of such surviving spouse, the surviving child shall continue to receive thirty-five per centum of such wages. Where such death occurs, and the spouse is receiving survivors insurance benefits under the social security act, the death benefit payable under this section shall be reduced by five per centum of the spouse’s share of the survivors insurance benefits under the social security act for each ten dollars of deceased’s average weekly wage in excess of one hundred dollars; provided that in no case shall
* * *