N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law Section 15
Schedule in case of disability
The following schedule of compensation is hereby established:
1.
Permanent total disability. In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total disability. Loss of both hands, or both arms, or b
* * *
15 m. Loss of hearing. Compensation for the complete loss of the hearing of one ear, for sixty weeks, for the loss of hearing of both ears, for one hundred and fifty weeks.
n.
Phalanges. Compensation for the loss of more than one phalange of a digit shall be the same as for loss of the entire digit. Compensation for loss of the first phalange shall be one-half of the compensation for loss of the entire digit.
o.
Amputated arm or leg. Compensation for an arm or a leg, if amputated at or above the wrist or ankle, shall be for the proportionate loss of the arm or leg.
p.
Binocular vision or per centum of vision. Compensation for loss of binocular vision or for eighty per centum or more of the vision of an eye shall be the same as for loss of the eye.
q.
Two or more digits. Compensation for loss or loss of use of two or more digits, or one or more phalanges of two or more digits, of a hand or foot may be proportioned to the loss of use of the hand or foot occasioned thereby but shall not exceed the compensation for loss of a hand or foot.
r.
Total loss of use. Compensation for permanent total loss of use of a member shall be the same as for loss of the member.
s.
* * *
program; or shall have demonstrated cooperation with efforts to institute such a board approved program and shall have been determined by the board not to be a feasible candidate for rehabilitation; such rehabilitation shall constitute treatment and care as provided in this chapter.
w.
Other cases. In all other cases of permanent partial disability, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between the injured employee’s average weekly wages and his or her wage-earning capacity thereafter in the same employment or otherwise. Compensation under this paragraph shall be payable during the continuance of such permanent partial disability, without the necessity for the claimant who is entitled to benefits at the time of classification to demonstrate ongoing attachment to the labor market, but subject to reconsideration of the degree of such impairment by the board on its own motion or upon application of any party in interest however, all compensation payable under this paragraph shall not exceed (i) five hundred twenty-five weeks in cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than ninety-five percent;
(ii)
five hundred weeks in cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than ninety percent but not more than ninety-five percent;
(iii)
four hundred seventy-five weeks in cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than eighty-five percent but not more than ninety percent;
(iv)
* * *
Impairment guidelines. The chair shall consult with representatives of labor, business, medical providers, insurance carriers, and self-insured employers regarding revisions to permanency impairment guidelines, including permitting review and comment by such representatives’ chosen medical advisors, and after consultation shall, in accordance with the state administrative procedure act, propose for public comment revised permanency guidelines concerning medical evaluation of impairment and the determination of permanency as set forth in paragraphs a through v of this subdivision by September first, two thousand seventeen, with such guidelines to be adopted by the chair by January first, two thousand eighteen. The permanency impairment guidelines shall be reflective of advances in modern medicine that enhance healing and result in better outcomes. In the event the chair fails to adopt such permanency guidelines to be effective by January first, two thousand eighteen, the chair shall adopt, by emergency regulation, permanency impairment guidelines. The permanency impairment guidelines adopted by emergency regulation shall be either the impairment guidelines proposed by the chair on September first, two thousand seventeen or the permanency impairment guidelines created by the consultant to the board and submitted to representatives of labor, business, medical providers, insurance carriers, and self-insured employers, as voted on in an emergency meeting of the board to be held on December twenty-ninth, two thousand seventeen. In the event the board is unable to reach a decision at such meeting, the chair shall select the permanency guidelines to be adopted by emergency regulations. Emergency regulations shall be in effect for ninety days or until such time as permanent regulations are adopted by the chair. As of January first, two thousand eighteen the 2012 permanency impairment guidelines pertaining to paragraphs a through v of subdivision three of § 15 (Schedule in case of disability)section fifteen of this article are repealed, and shall have no effect. The board shall train adjudication and other staff to ensure timely and effective implementation.
4.
Effect of award. An award made to a claimant under subdivision three shall in case of death arising from causes other than the injury be payable to and for the benefit of the persons following:
a.
If there be a surviving spouse and no child of the deceased under the age of eighteen years, to such spouse.
b.
If there be a surviving spouse and surviving child or children of the deceased under the age of eighteen years, one-half shall be payable to the surviving spouse and the other half to the surviving child or children. The board may in its discretion require the appointment of a guardian for the purpose of receiving the compensation of the minor child. In the absence of such a requirement by the board the appointment for such a purpose shall not be necessary.
c.
If there be a surviving child or children of the deceased under the age of eighteen years, but no surviving spouse then to such child or children.
d.
* * *
Previous disability. The fact that an employee has suffered previous disability or received compensation therefor shall not preclude him from compensation for a later injury nor preclude compensation for death resulting therefrom; but in determining compensation for the later injury or death his average weekly wages shall be such sum as will reasonably represent his earning capacity at the time of the later injury, provided, however, that an employee who is suffering from a previous disability shall not receive compensation for a later injury in excess of the compensation allowed for such injury when considered by itself and not in conjunction with the previous disability except as hereinafter provided in subdivision eight of this section.
8.
Disability following previous permanent physical impairment. (a) Declaration of policy and legislative intent. As a guide to the interpretation and application of this subdivision, the policy and intent of this legislature is declared to be as follows: First: That every person in this state who works for a living is entitled to reasonable opportunity to maintain his independence and self-respect through self-support even after he/she has been physically handicapped by injury or disease; Second: That any plan which will reasonably, equitably and practically operate to break down hindrances and remove obstacles to the employment of partially disabled persons who (i) are honorably discharged from our armed forces, or
(ii)
* * *
this subdivision, shall result in the death of the employee and it shall be determined that either the injury or death would not have occurred except for such pre-existing permanent physical impairment, the employer or his insurance carrier shall in the first instance pay the funeral expenses and the death benefits prescribed by this chapter, but he or his insurance carrier, except as specifically provided in paragraph (ee) of this subdivision, shall be reimbursed from the special disability fund created by this subdivision for all death benefits payable in excess of one hundred four weeks of disability for claims where the date of accident or date of disablement occurred prior to August first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, and two hundred sixty weeks of disability for claims where the date of accident or date of disablement occurred on or after August first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, regardless of knowledge on the part of the employer as to the existence of such pre-existing permanent physical impairment. (ee) If an employee of an employer who has secured the payment of compensation as required under the provisions of § 50 (Security for payment of compensation)section fifty of this chapter is disabled from silicosis or other dust disease, or in the event of death, death was due to silicosis or other dust disease, and if such an employee has been subject to an injurious exposure in an employment defined under paragraph twenty-nine of subdivision two of § 3
* * *
the employment, any previous physical condition or disability, nor shall it be required that the employee’s disability be permanent in nature. Notice of the right to reimbursement shall be filed with the board in writing prior to the decision making an award, and reimbursement shall be made periodically, every six months from the decision of the board.
9.
Expenses for rehabilitating injured employees. An employee, who as a result of injury is or may be expected to be totally or partially incapacitated for a remunerative occupation and who, under the direction of the state education department is being rendered fit to engage in a remunerative occupation, may receive additional compensation necessary for his rehabilitation, not more than thirty dollars per week of which may be expended for maintenance. Such expense and such of the administrative expenses of the state education department as are properly assignable to the expenses of rehabilitating employees entitled to compensation as a result of injuries under this chapter, shall be paid out of a special fund created in the following manner: The employer, or if insured, his insurance carrier, shall pay into the vocational rehabilitation fund for every case of injury causing death, in which there are no persons entitled to compensation, the sum of five hundred dollars where such injury occurred prior to July first, nineteen hundred sixty-three and the sum of one thousand dollars where such injury shall occur on or after
* * *