N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law Section 15
Schedule in case of disability
The following schedule of compensation is hereby established:
1.
Permanent total disability. In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total disability. Loss of both hands, or both arms, or b
* * *
four hundred weeks in cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than seventy percent but not more than seventy-five percent;
(vii)
three hundred seventy-five weeks in cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than sixty percent but not more than seventy percent;
(viii)
three hundred fifty weeks in cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than fifty percent but not more than sixty percent;
(ix)
three hundred weeks in cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than forty percent but not more than fifty percent;
(x)
two hundred seventy-five weeks in cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than thirty percent but not more than forty percent;
(xi)
two hundred fifty weeks in cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than fifteen percent but not more than thirty percent; and
(xii)
two hundred twenty-five weeks in cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is fifteen percent or less. For a claimant with a date of accident or disablement after the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand seventeen that amended this subdivision, where the carrier or employer has provided compensation pursuant to subdivision five of this section beyond one hundred thirty weeks from the date of accident or disablement, all subsequent weeks in which compensation was paid shall be considered to be benefit weeks for purposes of this section, with the carrier or employer receiving credit for all such subsequent weeks against the amount of maximum benefit weeks when permanent partial disability under this section is determined. In the event of payment for intermittent temporary partial disability paid after one hundred thirty weeks from the date of accident or disablement, such time shall be reduced to a number of weeks, for which the carrier will receive a credit against the maximum benefit weeks. For a claimant with a date of accident or disablement after the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand seventeen that amended this subdivision, when permanency is at issue, and a claimant has submitted medical evidence that he or she is not at maximum medical improvement, and the carrier has produced or has had a reasonable opportunity to produce an independent medical examination concerning maximum medical improvement, and the board has determined that the claimant is not yet at maximum medical improvement, the carrier shall not receive a credit for benefit weeks prior to a finding that the claimant has reached maximum medical improvement, at which time the carrier shall receive credit for any weeks of temporary disability paid to claimant after such finding against the maximum benefit weeks awarded under this subdivision. For those claimants classified as permanently partially disabled who no longer receive indemnity payments because they have surpassed their number of maximum benefit weeks, the following provisions will apply: (1) There will be a presumption that medical services shall continue notwithstanding the completion of the time period for compensation set forth in this section and the burden of going forward and the burden of proof will lie with the carrier, self-insured employer or state insurance fund in any application before the board to discontinue or suspend such services. Medical services will continue during the pendency of any such application and any appeals thereto. (2) The board is directed to promulgate regulations that establish an independent review and appeal by an outside agent or entity of the board’s choosing of any administrative law judge’s determination to discontinue or suspend medical services before a final determination of the board.
x.
Impairment guidelines. The chair shall consult with representatives of labor, business, medical providers, insurance carriers, and self-insured employers regarding revisions to permanency impairment guidelines, including permitting review and comment by such representatives’ chosen medical advisors, and after consultation shall, in accordance with the state administrative procedure act, propose for public comment revised permanency guidelines concerning medical evaluation of impairment and the determination of permanency as set forth in paragraphs a through v of this subdivision by September first, two thousand seventeen, with such guidelines to be adopted by the chair by January first, two thousand eighteen. The permanency impairment guidelines shall be reflective of advances in modern medicine that enhance healing and result in better outcomes. In the event the chair fails to adopt such permanency guidelines to be effective by January first, two thousand eighteen, the chair shall adopt, by emergency regulation, permanency impairment guidelines. The permanency impairment guidelines adopted by emergency regulation shall be either the impairment guidelines proposed by the chair on September first, two thousand seventeen or the permanency impairment guidelines created by the consultant to the board and submitted to representatives of labor, business, medical providers, insurance carriers, and self-insured employers, as voted on in an emergency meeting of the board to be held on December twenty-ninth, two thousand seventeen. In the event the board is unable to reach a decision at such meeting, the chair shall select the permanency guidelines to be adopted by emergency regulations. Emergency regulations shall be in effect for ninety days or until such time as permanent regulations are adopted by the chair. As of January first, two thousand eighteen the 2012 permanency impairment guidelines
* * *