N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law Section 15
Schedule in case of disability
The following schedule of compensation is hereby established:
1.
Permanent total disability. In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total disability. Loss of both hands, or both arms, or b
* * *
25 k. Toe other than great toe ......................................... 16 l. Fourth finger .................................................... 15 m. Loss of hearing. Compensation for the complete loss of the hearing of one ear, for sixty weeks, for the loss of hearing of both ears, for one hundred and fifty weeks.
n.
Phalanges. Compensation for the loss of more than one phalange of a digit shall be the same as for loss of the entire digit. Compensation for loss of the first phalange shall be one-half of the compensation for loss of the entire digit.
o.
Amputated arm or leg. Compensation for an arm or a leg, if amputated at or above the wrist or ankle, shall be for the proportionate loss of the arm or leg.
p.
Binocular vision or per centum of vision. Compensation for loss of binocular vision or for eighty per centum or more of the vision of an eye shall be the same as for loss of the eye.
q.
Two or more digits. Compensation for loss or loss of use of two or more digits, or one or more phalanges of two or more digits, of a hand or foot may be proportioned to the loss of use of the hand or foot occasioned thereby but shall not exceed the compensation for loss of a hand or foot.
r.
Total loss of use. Compensation for permanent total loss of use of a member shall be the same as for loss of the member.
s.
* * *
If there be no surviving spouse and no surviving child or children of the deceased under the age of eighteen years, then to such dependent or dependents as defined in § 16 (Death benefits)section sixteen of this chapter, as directed by the board; and if there be no such dependents, then to the estate of such deceased in an amount not exceeding reasonable funeral expenses as provided in subdivision one of § 16 (Death benefits)section sixteen of this chapter, or, if there be no estate, to the person or persons paying the funeral expenses of such deceased in an amount not exceeding reasonable funeral expenses as provided in subdivision one of § 16 (Death benefits)section sixteen of this chapter. An award for disability may be made after the death of the injured employee. 4-a. Protracted temporary total disability in connection with permanent partial disability. In case of temporary total disability and permanent partial disability both resulting from the same injury, if the temporary total disability continues for a longer period than the number of weeks set forth in the following schedule, the period of temporary total disability in excess of such number of weeks shall be added to the compensation period provided in subdivision three of this section: Arm, thirty-two weeks; leg, forty weeks; hand, thirty-two weeks; foot, thirty-two weeks; ear, twenty-five weeks; eye, twenty weeks; thumb, twenty-four weeks; first finger, eighteen weeks; great toe, twelve weeks; second finger, twelve weeks; third finger, eight weeks; fourth finger, eight weeks; toe other than great toe, eight weeks. In any case resulting in loss or partial loss of use of arm, leg, hand, foot, ear, eye, thumb, finger or toe, where the
* * *
occupational disease that occurs on or after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, and prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, shall not exceed one hundred twenty-five dollars per week nor be less than thirty dollars per week; except that if the employee’s wages at the time of injury are less than thirty dollars per week, he shall receive his full weekly wages. Compensation for permanent total disability or for permanent or temporary partial disability due to an accident or disablement resulting from an occupational disease that occurs on or after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, and prior to January first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, shall not exceed ninety-five dollars per week; nor be less than twenty dollars per week; except that if the employee’s wages at the time of injury are less than twenty dollars per week, he shall receive his full weekly wages. In no event shall compensation when combined with decreased earnings or earning capacity exceed the amount of wages which the employee was receiving at the time the injury occurred. (c) Compensation for temporary total disability due to an accident or disablement resulting from an occupational disease that occurs on or after July first, nineteen hundred seventy and prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, shall not exceed ninety-five dollars per week nor be less than thirty dollars per week; except that if the employee’s wages at the time of injury are less than thirty dollars
* * *
seventy, shall not exceed seventy dollars per week; nor be less than twenty dollars per week; except that if the employee’s wages at the time of injury are less than twenty dollars per week, he shall receive his full weekly wages. In no event shall compensation when combined with decreased earnings or earning capacity exceed the amount of wages which the employee was receiving at the time the injury occurred. (e) Compensation for permanent or temporary partial disability, or for permanent or temporary total disability due to an accident or disablement resulting from an occupational disease that occurs on or after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-five, and prior to July first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, shall not exceed sixty dollars per week; nor be less than twenty dollars per week; except that if the employee’s wages at the time of injury are less than twenty dollars per week, he shall receive his full weekly wages. In no event shall compensation when combined with decreased earnings or earning capacity exceed the amount of wages which the employee was receiving at the time the injury occurred. (f) Compensation for permanent or temporary partial disability, or for permanent or temporary total disability due to an accident or disablement resulting from an occupational disease that occurs on or after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-two and prior to July first nineteen hundred sixty-five, shall not exceed fifty-five dollars per week; nor be less than twenty dollars per week; except that if the employee’s wages at the time of injury are less than twenty dollars per week, he shall receive his full weekly wages. In no event shall compensation when combined with decreased earnings or earning capacity exceed the amount of wages which the employee was receiving at the time the injury occurred. (g) Compensation for permanent or temporary partial disability, or for permanent or temporary total disability due to an accident or disablement resulting from an occupational disease that occurs on or after July first, nineteen hundred sixty
* * *
his actual earnings in such employment, subject to the limitations in subdivision six of this section. Such additional compensation, and expense as in this subdivision provided, shall be paid out of the special disability fund and in the manner as hereinafter in this subdivision provided. (d) If an employee of an employer who has secured the payment of compensation as required under the provisions of § 50 (Security for payment of compensation)section fifty of this chapter, who had a total or partial loss or loss of use of one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg or one eye, or who has other permanent physical impairment incurs a subsequent disability by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment or an occupational disease arising therefrom, resulting in a permanent disability caused by both conditions that is materially and substantially greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury or occupational disease alone, the employer or his insurance carrier shall in the first instance pay all awards of compensation and all medical expense provided by this chapter, but such employer or his insurance carrier, except as specifically provided in paragraph (ee) of this subdivision, shall be reimbursed from the special disability fund created by this subdivision for all compensation and medical benefits subsequent to those payable for the first one hundred four weeks of disability for claims where the date of accident or date of disablement
* * *