N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law Section 142
General powers and duties of the workmen’s compensation board
1.
The workmen’s compensation board shall have power to hear and determine all claims for compensation or benefits or relating to special funds created under the provisions of this chapter, in the manner provided by this chapter; to require medical service for injured employees as provided by this chapter; to approve and fix attorney’s fees and claims for medical service to the extent provided in this chapter; to excuse failure to give notice either of injury or death of an employee, to approve agreements, to modify or rescind awards, to make conclusions of fact and rulings of law, to certify questions to the appellate division of the supreme court, to enter orders in appealed cases, to determine the time for the payment of compensation, to order the reimbursement of employers for amounts advanced, to assess penalties, to commute awards, to compromise actions for the collection of awards, to require or permit employers to deposit the present value of awards in the aggregate trust fund of the state fund, to determine by rule the assignment of a minor’s right to sue a third party, to require guardianship for minor dependents, to hear and determine claims under the occupational disease act, to order physical examinations, to take testimony by depositions; and to have and exercise all other powers and duties, exclusive of purely administrative functions, originally conferred or imposed upon the workmen’s compensation commission by this chapter, or by any other statute, and by chapter six hundred and seventy-four of the laws of nineteen hundred fifteen conferred and imposed upon the industrial commission, and by chapter fifty of the laws of nineteen hundred twenty-one conferred and imposed upon the industrial board. For the purpose of exercising such powers and performing such duties, the workmen’s compensation board shall be deemed to be a continuation of the industrial board provided for by the provisions of the labor law; and all proceedings under this chapter pending before such board are hereby transferred to the workmen’s compensation board without prejudice to the rights of any party to such proceeding. The workmen’s compensation board, subject to the provisions of this chapter and of the provisions of the labor law as to the distribution of functions, shall succeed to all the rights, powers, duties and obligations of the department of labor, the industrial commissioner and the industrial board, in so far as they relate to workmen’s compensation, as heretofore constituted, except such as are vested in the chairman of the board by this article and except with respect to article six of this chapter. Whenever the term “industrial board” or the “chairman” or “vice-chairman” thereof appears in this chapter or in the provisions of the labor law after the time this article takes effect, it shall be construed to mean the workmen’s compensation board or the chairman thereof, as created by the provisions of this chapter, as may be required by the context unless the contrary shall be indicated.
2.
* * *