N.Y.
Workers' Compensation Law Section 13-A
Selection of authorized physician by employee
(1)
An injured employee may, when care is required, select to treat him or her any physician authorized by the chair to render medical care, as hereafter provided. If for any reason during the period when medical treatment and care is required, the employee wishes to transfer his or her treatment and care to 
* * *
(a) No claim for medical or surgical treatment shall be valid and enforceable, as against such employer, or employee, unless within forty-eight hours following the first treatment the physician giving such treatment furnishes to the employer and directly to the chair a preliminary notice of such injury and treatment, within fifteen days thereafter a more complete report and subsequent thereto progress reports if requested in writing by the chair, board, employer or insurance carrier at intervals of not less than three weeks apart or at less frequent intervals if requested on forms prescribed by the chair. The board may excuse failure to give such notices within the designated periods when it finds it to be in the interest of justice to do so.(b)
Upon receipt of the notice provided for by paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the employer, the carrier, and the claimant each shall be entitled to have the claimant examined by a physician authorized by the chair in accordance with sections thirteen-b and one hundred thirty-seven of this chapter, at a medical facility convenient to the claimant and in the presence of the claimant’s physician, and refusal by the claimant to submit to such independent medical examination at such time or times as may reasonably be necessary in the opinion of the board, shall bar the claimant from recovering compensation for any period during which he or she has refused to submit to such examination. No hospital shall be required to produce the records of any claimant without receiving its customary fees or charges for reproduction of such records.(c)
Where it would place an unreasonable burden upon the employer or carrier to arrange for, or for the claimant to attend, an independent medical examination by an authorized physician, the employer or carrier shall arrange for such examination to be performed by a qualified physician in a medical facility convenient to the claimant.(d)
The independent medical examiner shall provide such reports and shall submit to investigation as required by the chair.(e)
In order to qualify as admissible medical evidence, for purposes of adjudicating any claim under this chapter, any report submitted to the board by an independent medical examiner licensed by the state of New York shall include the following:(i)
a signed statement certifying that the report is a full and truthful representation of the independent medical examiner’s professional opinion with respect to the claimant’s condition:(ii)
such examiner’s board issued authorization number;(iii)
the name of the individual or entity requesting the examination;(iv)
if applicable, the registration number as required by § 13-N (Mandatory registration of entities which derive income from independent medical examinations)section thirteen-n of this article; and(v)
* * *
No claim for specialist consultations, surgical operations, physiotherapeutic or occupational therapy procedures, x-ray examinations or special diagnostic laboratory tests costing more than one thousand dollars shall be valid and enforceable, as against such employer, unless such special services shall have been authorized by the employer or by the board, or unless such authorization has been unreasonably withheld, or withheld for a period of more than thirty calendar days from receipt of a request for authorization, or unless such special services are required in an emergency, provided, however, that the basis for a denial of such authorization by the employer must be based on a conflicting second opinion rendered by a physician authorized by the board. The board, with the approval of the superintendent of financial services, shall issue and maintain a list of pre-authorized procedures under this section. Such list of pre-authorized procedures shall be issued and maintained for the purpose of expediting authorization of treatment of injured workers. Such list of pre-authorized procedures shall not prohibit varied treatment when the treating provider demonstrates the appropriateness and medical necessity of such treatment.(6)
(a) Any interference by any person with the selection by an injured employee of an authorized physician to treat him, except when the selection is made pursuant to article 10-A (Preferred Provider Organizations)article ten-A of this chapter, and the improper influencing or attempt by any person improperly to influence the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an injured employee, shall be a misdemeanor; provided, however, that it shall not constitute interference or improper influence if, in the presence of such injured employee’s physician, an employer, his carrier or agent should recommend or provide information concerning rehabilitation services or the availability thereof to an injured employee or his family.(b)
Except as otherwise permitted by law, an employer, carrier, or third-party administrator shall not interfere or attempt to interfere with the selection by an injured employee of, or treatment by, an authorized medical provider, including by directing or attempting to direct that the injured employee seek treatment from a specific provider or type of provider selected by the employer, carrier, or third-party administrator. It shall not constitute improper interference under this paragraph if the direction or attempt to direct the injured employee to receive treatment from a specific provider or type of provider originates from the authorized medical provider while in the course of providing treatment to the injured employee.(i)
Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, the chair shall by regulation establish a performance standard concerning the subject of any penalty imposed under this paragraph against an employer, carrier or third-party administrator. The performance standard established by the chair shall be used to measure compliance with this paragraph by employers, carriers and third-party administrators. The chair shall apply the performance standard based on multiple factors, including but not limited to, findings of improper interference submitted as complaints to the board’s monitoring unit, unreasonable objections to medical care, unwarranted objections to variances, medical billing disputes, case delays brought about
* * *