N.Y.
Workers' Compensation Law Section 13-A
Selection of authorized physician by employee
(1)
An injured employee may, when care is required, select to treat him or her any physician authorized by the chair to render medical care, as hereafter provided. If for any reason during the period when medical treatment and care is required, the employee wishes to transfer his or her treatment and care to 
* * *
the name of the individual or entity requesting the examination;(iv)
if applicable, the registration number as required by § 13-N (Mandatory registration of entities which derive income from independent medical examinations)section thirteen-n of this article; and(v)
such other information as the chair may require by regulation. Any report by an independent medical examiner who is not authorized, and who performs an independent medical examination in accordance with paragraph (c) of this subdivision, which is to be used as medical evidence under this chapter, shall include in the report such information as the chair may require by regulation.(5)
No claim for specialist consultations, surgical operations, physiotherapeutic or occupational therapy procedures, x-ray examinations or special diagnostic laboratory tests costing more than one thousand dollars shall be valid and enforceable, as against such employer, unless such special services shall have been authorized by the employer or by the board, or unless such authorization has been unreasonably withheld, or withheld for a period of more than thirty calendar days from receipt of a request for authorization, or unless such special services are required in an emergency, provided, however, that the basis for a denial of such authorization by the employer must be based on a conflicting second opinion rendered by a physician authorized by the board. The board, with the approval of the superintendent of financial services, shall issue and maintain a list of pre-authorized procedures under this section. Such list of pre-authorized procedures shall be issued and maintained for the purpose of expediting authorization of treatment of injured workers. Such list of pre-authorized procedures shall not prohibit varied treatment when the treating provider demonstrates the appropriateness and medical necessity of such treatment.(6)
(a) Any interference by any person with the selection by an injured employee of an authorized physician to treat him, except when the selection is made pursuant to article 10-A (Preferred Provider Organizations)article ten-A of this chapter, and the improper influencing or attempt by any person improperly to influence the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an injured employee, shall be a misdemeanor; provided, however, that it shall not constitute interference or improper influence if, in the presence of such injured employee’s physician, an employer, his carrier or agent should recommend or provide information concerning rehabilitation services or the availability thereof to an injured employee or his family.(b)
Except as otherwise permitted by law, an employer, carrier, or third-party administrator shall not interfere or attempt to interfere with the selection by an injured employee of, or treatment by, an authorized medical provider, including by directing or attempting to direct that the injured employee seek treatment from a specific provider or type of provider selected by the employer, carrier, or third-party administrator. It shall not constitute improper interference under this paragraph if the direction or attempt to direct the injured employee to receive treatment from a specific provider or type of provider originates from the authorized medical provider while in the course of providing treatment to the injured employee.(i)
* * *