N.Y.
Workers' Compensation Law Section 13-A
Selection of authorized physician by employee
(1)
An injured employee may, when care is required, select to treat him or her any physician authorized by the chair to render medical care, as hereafter provided. If for any reason during the period when medical treatment and care is required, the employee wishes to transfer his or her treatment and care to another authorized physician, he or she may do so, in accordance with rules prescribed by the chair. In such instance the remuneration of the physician whose services are being dispensed with shall be limited to the value of treatment rendered at fees as established in the schedule for his or her location, unless payment in higher amounts has been approved as authorized in section thirteen, paragraph a. If a claimant shall receive treatment in any hospital or other institution operated in whole or in part by the state of New York, the employer shall be liable for food, clothing and maintenance furnished by the hospital or other institution to such employee. If the employee is unable due to the nature of the injury to select such authorized physician and the emergency nature of the injury requires immediate medical treatment and care, or if he or she does not desire to select a physician, and in writing so advises the employer, the employer shall promptly provide him or her with the necessary medical care, provided however, that nothing herein contained shall operate to prevent such employee, when subsequently able to do so, from selecting for continuance of any medical treatment or care required, any physician authorized by the chair to render medical care as hereinafter provided.(2)
The chairman shall prescribe the form of a notice informing employees of their privilege under this chapter, and such notice shall be posted and maintained by the employer in a conspicuous place or places in and about his place or places of business.(3)
The employer shall have the right to transfer the care of an injured employee from the attending physician, whether chosen originally by the employee or by the employer, to another authorized physician (1) if the interest of the injured employee necessitates the transfer or (2) if the physician has not been authorized to treat injured employees under this act or (3) if he has not been authorized under this act to treat the particular injury or condition as provided by section thirteen-b (2). An authorized physician from whom the case has been transferred shall have the right of appeal to an arbitration committee as provided in subdivision two of section thirteen-g and if said arbitration committee finds that the transfer was not authorized by this section, said employer shall pay to the physician a sum equal to the total fee earned by the physician to whom the care of the injured employee has been transferred, or such proportion of said fee as the arbitration committee shall deem adequate.(4)
* * *
such other information as the chair may require by regulation. Any report by an independent medical examiner who is not authorized, and who performs an independent medical examination in accordance with paragraph (c) of this subdivision, which is to be used as medical evidence under this chapter, shall include in the report such information as the chair may require by regulation.(5)
No claim for specialist consultations, surgical operations, physiotherapeutic or occupational therapy procedures, x-ray examinations or special diagnostic laboratory tests costing more than one thousand dollars shall be valid and enforceable, as against such employer, unless such special services shall have been authorized by the employer or by the board, or unless such authorization has been unreasonably withheld, or withheld for a period of more than thirty calendar days from receipt of a request for authorization, or unless such special services are required in an emergency, provided, however, that the basis for a denial of such authorization by the employer must be based on a conflicting second opinion rendered by a physician authorized by the board. The board, with the approval of the superintendent of financial services, shall issue and maintain a list of pre-authorized procedures under this section. Such list of pre-authorized procedures shall be issued and maintained for the purpose of expediting authorization of treatment of injured workers. Such list of pre-authorized procedures shall not prohibit varied treatment when the treating provider demonstrates the appropriateness and medical necessity of such treatment.(6)
(a) Any interference by any person with the selection by an injured employee of an authorized physician to treat him, except when the selection is made pursuant to article 10-A (Preferred Provider Organizations)article ten-A of this chapter, and the improper influencing or attempt by any person improperly to influence the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an injured employee, shall be a misdemeanor; provided, however, that it shall not constitute interference or improper influence if, in the presence of such injured employee’s physician, an employer, his carrier or agent should recommend or provide information concerning rehabilitation services or the availability thereof to an injured employee or his family.(b)
* * *