N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law Section 120
Discrimination against employees
It shall be unlawful for any employer or his or her duly authorized agent to discharge or fail to reinstate pursuant to § 203-B (Reinstatement following family leave)section two hundred three-b of this chapter, or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his or her employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer, requested a claim form for injuries received in the course of employment, or claimed or attempted to claim any benefits provided under this chapter or because he or she has testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under this chapter and no other valid reason is shown to exist for such action by the employer. Any complaint alleging such an unlawful discriminatory practice must be filed within two years of the commission of such practice. Upon finding that an employer has violated this section, the board shall make an order that any employee so discriminated against shall be restored to employment or otherwise restored to the position or privileges he or she would have had but for the discrimination and shall be compensated by his or her employer for any loss of compensation arising out of such discrimination together with such fees or allowances for services rendered by an attorney or licensed representative as fixed by the board. Any employer who violates this section shall be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars or more than five hundred dollars, as may be determined by the board. All such penalties shall be paid into the state treasury. All penalties, compensation and fees or allowances shall be paid solely by the employer. The employer alone and not his or her carrier shall be liable for such penalties and payments. Any provision in an insurance policy undertaking to relieve the employer from liability for such penalties and payments shall be void. An employer found to be in violation of this section and the aggrieved employee must report to the board as to the manner of the employer’s compliance within thirty days of receipt of a final determination. In case of failure to report on compliance, or failure to comply with an order or penalty of the board within thirty days after the order or notice of penalty is served, except where timely application to the board for a modification, rescission or review of such order or penalty has been filed under § 23 (Appeals)section twenty-three of this chapter, the chair in any such case or, on the chair’s consent, any party may enforce the order or penalty in a like manner as an award of compensation.