N.Y. Volunteer Ambulance Workers' Benefit Law Section 8
Permanent total disability benefits
In the case of total disability adjudged to be permanent the volunteer ambulance worker shall be paid six hundred dollars for each week during the continuance thereof. Permanent total disability, within the meaning of this section, shall exist only if the earning capacity of the volunteer ambulance worker has been lost permanently and totally as the result of the injury. The loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof, shall, in the absence of conclusive proof to the contrary, constitute permanent total disability, but in all other cases permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the facts. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, an injured volunteer ambulance worker disabled due to the loss or total loss of use of both eyes, or both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or any two thereof shall not suffer any diminution of such weekly benefit by engaging in business or employment provided his or her weekly earnings or wages, when combined with his weekly benefit shall not be in excess of eight hundred dollars; and further provided that the application of this section shall not result in reduction of benefits which an injured volunteer ambulance worker who is disabled due to the loss or total loss of use of both eyes, or both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or any two thereof would otherwise be entitled to under any other provisions of this article.