N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 514-A
Notification of convictions, suspensions, revocations, cancellations and disqualifications by commercial motor vehicle operators
1.
Each person who operates a commercial motor vehicle for a New York state employer who is convicted of violating within or outside of this state, in any type of motor vehicle, a state or local law relating to motor vehicle traffic control (other than a parking violation), shall notify his/her current employer of such conviction. Any person who holds a commercial driver’s license issued by the commissioner who does not operate a commercial motor vehicle for a New York state employer or who operates a commercial motor vehicle while self-employed who is convicted in any other state which has been decertified in accordance with Part 384.405 of title 49 of the code of federal regulations and notice of such decertification has been published in the federal register pursuant to Part 384.409 of title 49 of the code of federal regulations, the District of Columbia or a Canadian province of violating any law relating to motor vehicle traffic control (other than a parking violation) while operating a commercial motor vehicle shall notify the commissioner of such conviction. Such notification must be made within thirty days after the date that the person has been convicted except that if a person is a bus driver as defined in § 509-A (Definitions)section five hundred nine-a of this chapter, such notification must be made within five days after the date the person has been convicted as required by § 509-I (Notification of a conviction resulting from a violation of this chapter in this state or a motor vehicle conviction in another state and ...)section five hundred nine-i of this chapter. The above notification must be made in writing and contain the following information:
(a)
driver’s full name;
(b)
driver’s license number;
(c)
date of conviction;
(d)
the specific criminal or other offense(s), serious traffic violation(s) of state or local law relating to motor vehicle traffic control, for which the person was convicted and any suspension, revocation, cancellation of any driving privileges or disqualification from operating a commercial motor vehicle which resulted from such conviction(s);
(e)
indication whether the violation was in a commercial motor vehicle;
(f)
location of offense;
(g)
court or tribunal in which the conviction occurred; and
(h)
driver’s signature.
2.
Each person who operates a commercial motor vehicle for a New York state employer who has a commercial learner’s permit or a commercial driver’s license suspended, revoked, or canceled by the commissioner or by the appropriate authorities of any other state, District of Columbia or Canadian province, or who loses the right to operate a commercial motor vehicle in any state or jurisdiction for any period, or who is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for any period, shall notify his/her current employer of such suspension, revocation, cancellation, lost privilege, or disqualification.