N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 511
Operation while license or privilege is suspended or revoked
  • aggravated unlicensed operation
1.
Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree.
* * *
a term of imprisonment as a condition of a sentence of probation as provided in the penal law and consistent with this section.
3.
Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree.
(a)
A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree when such person:
(i)
commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii) or (iv) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section and is operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a drug in violation of subdivision one, two, two-a, three, four, four-a or five of § 1192 (Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs)section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter; or
(ii)
commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this section; and is operating a motor vehicle while such person has in effect ten or more suspensions, imposed on at least ten separate dates for failure to answer, appear or pay a fine, pursuant to subdivision three of § 226 (Summons)section two hundred twenty-six of this chapter or subdivision four-a of § 510 (Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations)section five hundred ten of this article; or
(iii)
commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this section; and is operating a motor vehicle while under permanent revocation as set forth in subparagraph twelve of paragraph (b) of subdivision two of § 1193 (Sanctions)section eleven hundred ninety-three of this chapter; or * (iv) operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while holding a conditional license issued pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision seven of § 1196 (Alcohol and drug rehabilitation program)section eleven hundred ninety-six of this chapter while under the influence of alcohol or a drug in violation of subdivision one, two, two-a, three, four, four-a or five of § 1192 (Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs)section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter. * NB Effective until November 1, 2024 * (iv) operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while holding a conditional license issued pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision seven of § 1196 (Alcohol and drug rehabilitation program)section eleven hundred ninety-six of this chapter while under the influence of alcohol or a drug in violation of subdivision one, two, two-a, three, four, four-a or five of § 1192 (Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs)section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter; or * NB Effective November 1, 2024 * (v) commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this section; and is operating a motor vehicle while such person has in effect five or more suspensions or revocations, imposed on at least five separate dates, pursuant to subparagraph (i), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), (vii), (viii), (x), (xi), (xii), or
(xiii)
of paragraph a of subdivision two of § 510 (Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations)section five hundred ten of this article, or subparagraph (i), (xiii), (xiv), (xv), (xvi), or
(xvii)
of paragraph b, or paragraph d of such subdivision, or paragraph a, b, d, e, or g relating to evading lawful arrest or prosecution while operating a motor vehicle or motorcycle, or paragraph i of subdivision three of § 510 (Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations)section five hundred ten of this article, or paragraph (c), (d), or
(e)
of subdivision one or subdivision three of § 510-A (Suspension and revocation of commercial driver’s licenses)section five hundred ten-a of this article, or § 510-B (Suspension and revocation for violations committed during probationary periods)section five hundred ten-b of this article, or § 510-C (Suspension and revocation of learner’s permits and driver’s licenses for violations committed by holders of class DJ or class MJ learner’...)section five hundred ten-c of this article, or subdivision two of § 1193 (Sanctions)section eleven hundred ninety-three of this chapter. * NB Effective November 1, 2024 * (b) Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree is a class E felony. When a person is convicted of this crime, the sentence of the court must be:
(i)
a fine in an amount not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars; and
(ii)
a term of imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or
(iii)
where appropriate and a term of imprisonment is not required by the penal law, a sentence of probation as provided in subdivision six of this section, or
(iv)
a term of imprisonment as a condition of a sentence of probation as provided in the penal law. * NB Effective until November 1, 2024 * (b) Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree is a class E felony. When a person is convicted of this crime, the sentence of the court must be:
(i)
a fine in an amount not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars; and
(ii)
a term of imprisonment as provided in the penal law except that where a person is convicted of this crime under subparagraph (v) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, any term of imprisonment imposed for a violation of this section shall be a definite sentence, which may not exceed two years, or
(iii)
where appropriate and a term of imprisonment is not required by the penal law, a sentence of probation as provided in subdivision six of this section, or
(iv)
* * *