N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 511
Operation while license or privilege is suspended or revoked
  • aggravated unlicensed operation
1.
Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree.
(a)
A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner.
(b)
Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree is a misdemeanor. When a person is convicted of this offense, the sentence of the court must be:
(i)
a fine of not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars; or
(ii)
a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days; or
(iii)
both such fine and imprisonment.
(c)
When a person is convicted of this offense with respect to the operation of a motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than eighteen thousand pounds, the sentence of the court must be:
(i)
a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars; or
(ii)
a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days; or
(iii)
both such fine and imprisonment.
2.
Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree.
(a)
A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree when such person commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this section; and
(i)
has previously been convicted of an offense that consists of or includes the elements comprising the offense committed within the immediately preceding eighteen months; or
(ii)
* * *