N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 511
Operation while license or privilege is suspended or revoked
  • aggravated unlicensed operation
1.
Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree.
* * *
a fine of not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars; or
(ii)
a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days; or
(iii)
both such fine and imprisonment.
(c)
When a person is convicted of this offense with respect to the operation of a motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than eighteen thousand pounds, the sentence of the court must be:
(i)
a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars; or
(ii)
a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days; or
(iii)
both such fine and imprisonment.
2.
Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree.
(a)
A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree when such person commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this section; and
(i)
has previously been convicted of an offense that consists of or includes the elements comprising the offense committed within the immediately preceding eighteen months; or
(ii)
the suspension or revocation is based upon a refusal to submit to a chemical test pursuant to § 1194 (Arrest and testing)section eleven hundred ninety-four of this chapter, a finding of driving after having consumed alcohol in violation of § 1192-A (Operating a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol)section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this chapter or upon a conviction for a violation of any of the provisions of § 1192 (Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs)section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter; or
(iii)
the suspension was a mandatory suspension pending prosecution of a charge of a violation of § 1192 (Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs)section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter ordered pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision two of § 1193 (Sanctions)section eleven hundred ninety-three of this chapter or other similar statute; or
(iv)
* * *