N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 511
Operation while license or privilege is suspended or revoked
  • aggravated unlicensed operation
1.
Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree.
* * *
(a) of subdivision seven of § 1196 (Alcohol and drug rehabilitation program)section eleven hundred ninety-six of this chapter while under the influence of alcohol or a drug in violation of subdivision one, two, two-a, three, four, four-a or five of § 1192 (Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs)section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter; or * NB Effective November 1, 2024 * (v) commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this section; and is operating a motor vehicle while such person has in effect five or more suspensions or revocations, imposed on at least five separate dates, pursuant to subparagraph (i), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), (vii), (viii), (x), (xi), (xii), or
(xiii)
of paragraph a of subdivision two of § 510 (Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations)section five hundred ten of this article, or subparagraph (i), (xiii), (xiv), (xv), (xvi), or
(xvii)
of paragraph b, or paragraph d of such subdivision, or paragraph a, b, d, e, or g relating to evading lawful arrest or prosecution while operating a motor vehicle or motorcycle, or paragraph i of subdivision three of § 510 (Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations)section five hundred ten of this article, or paragraph (c), (d), or
(e)
of subdivision one or subdivision three of § 510-A (Suspension and revocation of commercial driver’s licenses)section five hundred ten-a of this article, or § 510-B (Suspension and revocation for violations committed during probationary periods)section five hundred ten-b of this article, or § 510-C (Suspension and revocation of learner’s permits and driver’s licenses for violations committed by holders of class DJ or class MJ learner’...)section five hundred ten-c of this article, or subdivision two of § 1193 (Sanctions)section eleven
* * *
a term of imprisonment as provided in the penal law except that where a person is convicted of this crime under subparagraph (v) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, any term of imprisonment imposed for a violation of this section shall be a definite sentence, which may not exceed two years, or
(iii)
where appropriate and a term of imprisonment is not required by the penal law, a sentence of probation as provided in subdivision six of this section, or
(iv)
a term of imprisonment as a condition of a sentence of probation as provided in the penal law. * NB Effective November 1, 2024 4. Defense. In any prosecution under this section or section five hundred eleven-a of this chapter, it is a defense that the person operating the motor vehicle has at the time of the offense a license issued by a foreign country, state, territory or federal district, which license is valid for operation in this state in accordance with the provisions of § 250 (Exemption of non-resident owners and operators)section two hundred fifty of this chapter.
5.
Limitation on pleas. Where an accusatory instrument charges a violation of this section, any plea of guilty entered in satisfaction of such charge must include at least a plea of guilty of one of the offenses defined by this section and no other disposition by plea of guilty to any other charge in satisfaction of such charge shall be authorized; provided, however, that if the district attorney upon reviewing the available evidence determines that the charge of a violation of this section is not warranted, he may set forth upon the record the basis for such determination and consent to a disposition by plea of guilty to another charge in satisfaction of such charge, and the court may accept such plea.
6.
* * *