N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 238
Notice of violation
1.
The notice of violation shall contain information advising the person charged of the manner and the time in which he may plead either guilty or not guilty to the violation alleged in the notice. Such notice of violation shall also contain a warning to advise the person charged that failure to plead in the manner and time provided shall 
* * *
appropriate; and the date, time and particular place of occurrence of the charged violation. Service of the notice of violation, or a duplicate thereof by affixation as herein provided shall have the same force and effect and shall be subject to the same penalties for disregard thereof as though the same was personally served with the name of the person charged with the violation inserted therein. 2-a.
(a)
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of subdivision two of this section, where the plate type or the expiration date are not shown on either the registration plates or sticker of a vehicle or where the registration sticker is covered, faded, defaced or mutilated so that it is unreadable, the plate type or the expiration date may be omitted from the notice of violation; provided, however, such condition must be so described and inserted on the notice of violation.
(b)
If any information which is required to be inserted on a notice of violation is omitted from the notice of violation, misdescribed, or illegible, the violation shall be dismissed upon application of the person charged with the violation.
(c)
(i) A determination dismissing a charged parking violation that has been procured due to the knowing fraud, false testimony, misrepresentation, or other misconduct, or the knowing alteration of a notice of parking violation, by the person so charged or his or her agent, employee, or representative may be set aside by a hearing examiner as hereinafter provided.
(ii)
Notice shall be served on the owner by mail to the last known registered address within two years of the time that the enforcing authority discovers, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered, that the dismissal was procured due to the knowing fraud, false testimony, misrepresentation, or other misconduct, or the knowing alteration of a notice of parking violation, by the person so charged or his or her agent, employee, or representative. Such notice shall fix a time when and place where a hearing shall be held before a hearing examiner to determine whether or not dismissal of a charged parking violation shall be set aside. Such notice shall set forth the basis for setting aside the dismissal and advise the owner that failure to appear at the date and time indicated in such notice shall be deemed an admission of liability and shall result in the setting aside of the dismissal and entry of a determination on the charged parking violation. Such notice shall also contain a warning that civil penalties may be imposed for the violation pursuant to this paragraph and that a default judgment may be entered thereon.
(iii)
* * *