N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 235
Jurisdiction
1.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special or local law or administrative code to the contrary, in any city which heretofore or hereafter is authorized to establish an administrative tribunal:
* * *
to adjudicate the liability of owners for violations of § 1174 (Overtaking and passing school bus)section eleven hundred seventy-four of this chapter when meeting a school bus marked and equipped as provided in subdivisions twenty and twenty-one-c of § 375 (Equipment)section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter imposed pursuant to a local law or ordinance imposing monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with school bus red visual signals through the installation and operation of school bus photo violation monitoring systems, in accordance with article 29 (Special Stops Required)article twenty-nine of this chapter, or
(g)
to adjudicate the liability of owners for violations of § 385 (Dimensions and weights of vehicles)section three hundred eighty-five of this chapter and the rules of the department of transportation of the city of New York in relation to gross vehicle weight and/or axle weight violations imposed pursuant to a weigh in motion demonstration program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with such gross vehicle weight and/or axle weight restrictions through the installation and operation of weigh in motion violation monitoring systems, in accordance with article 10 (Dimensions and Weights of Vehicles)article ten of this chapter, or
(h)
to adjudicate the liability of owners for violations of subdivision (b), (d), (f) or (g) of § 1180 (Basic rule and maximum limits)section eleven hundred eighty of this chapter imposed pursuant to a demonstration program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with such posted maximum speed limits within a highway construction or maintenance work area through the installation and operation of photo speed violation monitoring systems, in accordance with article 30 (Speed Restrictions)article thirty of this chapter, or
(i)
to adjudicate the liability of owners for violations of bus operation-related traffic regulations as defined by article 24 (Traffic Signs, Signals and Markings)article twenty-four of this chapter imposed pursuant to a demonstration program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with such bus operation-related traffic regulations through the installation and operation of bus operation-related photo devices, in accordance with article 24 (Traffic Signs, Signals and Markings)article twenty-four of this chapter, such tribunal and the rules and regulations pertaining thereto shall be constituted in substantial conformance with the following sections.
2.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special or local law or administrative code to the contrary, any city with a population in excess of one hundred thousand persons according to the nineteen hundred eighty United States census hereinafter referred to as a city shall provide notice of parking violations and of the imposition of additional penalties whenever the person who is liable therefor fails to respond to the parking ticket in the manner designated thereon. Such notice shall be in substantial conformance with the following provisions: a. Notice. (1) Whenever a city issues a notice of violation for a parking violation, it shall be served in the manner prescribed by subdivision two of § 238 (Notice of violation)section two hundred thirty-eight of this article. (2) Whenever a person has been issued a notice of violation for a parking violation and has not responded in the manner described in the notice, a city shall give the owner a second notice of the violation by regular first class mail:
(i)
within forty days of issuance of the first notice of violation for a parking violation where the vehicle is a vehicle registered in this state; or
(ii)
within forty days of the receipt by such city of the name and address of the owner of the vehicle where the vehicle is a vehicle registered in any other state. Such second notice shall include, but not be limited to, the following information: (A) that the owner has a period of twenty days from issuance of the second notice in which to respond to the notice of violation for a parking violation; (B) that failure to respond to the notice of violation for a parking violation may result in the suspension and non-renewal of the owner’s registration; (C) that failure to respond to the notice of violation for a parking violation may subject the owner to additional penalties as provided in paragraph b of this subdivision; (D) that failure to respond to the notice of violation for a parking violation shall subject the owner to a default judgment as provided in paragraph c of this subdivision and the additional penalties imposed upon parking violations pursuant to paragraph b of this subdivision; and (E) that submission of a plea of guilty to the parking violation makes the owner liable for payment of the stated fine and additional penalties imposed pursuant to paragraph b of this subdivision and the mandatory surcharge of fifteen dollars imposed upon parking violations pursuant to § 1809-A (Mandatory surcharge required in certain cities for parking, stopping and standing violations)section eighteen hundred nine-a of this chapter. b. Additional penalties. (1) For the purposes of this paragraph, each locality shall determine an initial response date of not less than eight days nor more than thirty days, after which time a penalty may be imposed. The liability for such initial penalty shall commence on the date following the initial response date. (2) Failure to respond to a notice of violation for a parking violation by the initial response date may result in the liability for a penalty in an amount of the fine indicated on the notice of violation for a parking violation; where a city has given a second notice pursuant to paragraph a of this subdivision, the following schedule of additional penalties may apply: (A) failure to respond to a notice of violation for a parking violation by the initial response date may result in the liability for an additional penalty not to exceed ten dollars or, if the first penalty assessed by a city does not exceed five dollars, such city may assess an additional penalty within thirty-one to seventy-five days not to exceed ten dollars;
* * *