N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 2281
Definitions
For the purposes of this article:
1.
(a) “All terrain vehicle” or “ATV” means any self-propelled vehicle which is manufactured for sale for operation primarily on off-highway trails or off-highway competitions and only incidentally operated on public highways providing that such vehicle does not exceed seventy inches in width, or one thousand pounds dry weight. Provided, however, this definition shall not include a “snowmobile” or other self-propelled vehicles manufactured for off-highway use exclusively designed for travel on snow or ice, steered by skis or runners and supported in whole or in part by one or more skis, belts or cleats which utilize an endless belt tread.
(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the term “all terrain vehicle” or “ATV” shall not include any vehicle used for agricultural purposes or for snowplowing, other than for hire, provided, however, that any such vehicle shall register as an “all terrain vehicle” or “ATV” pursuant to the provisions of this article if such vehicle is used or is intended to be used for any purpose other than agricultural purposes or for snowplowing and shall be regulated in accordance with provisions governing the operation of “all terrain vehicles” or “ATV’s” while in such use.
2.
“Dealer” means any person engaged in the business of selling ATVs at wholesale or retail.