N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1704-A
Central business district toll
1.
Consistent with the goals of reducing traffic congestion within the central business district and funding capital projects the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority shall have the power, subject to agreements with its bondholders, and applicable federal law to establish and charge variable tolls and fees for vehicles entering or remaining in the central business district at any time and shall have the power, subject to agreements with bondholders, and applicable federal law to make rules and regulations for the establishment and collection of central business district tolls, fees, and other charges. For purposes of establishing a central business district toll or tolls the board shall, at minimum, ensure annual revenues and fees collected under such program, less costs of operation of the same, provide for sufficient revenues into the central business district tolling capital lockbox fund, established pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 553-J (Additional powers and provisions in relation to central business district tolling program)section five hundred fifty-three-j of the public authorities law necessary to fund fifteen billion dollars for capital projects for the 2020 to 2024 MTA capital program, and any additional revenues above that amount to be available for any successor programs. Additionally, no toll may be established and charged on passenger vehicles registered pursuant to subdivision six of § 401 (Registration of motor vehicles)section four hundred one of this chapter more than once per day for purposes of entering the central business district.
2.
No qualifying authorized emergency vehicle as defined pursuant to § 101 (Authorized emergency vehicle)section one hundred one of this chapter or a qualifying vehicle transporting a person with disabilities shall be charged a central business district toll if it enters or remains in the central business district. Application for such toll exemption shall be made in such manner as prescribed by the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority and shall contain such information as the authority may reasonably require.
3.
(a) The Triborough bridge and tunnel authority shall implement a plan for credits, discounts and/or exemptions for tolls paid on bridges and crossings informed by the recommendations of the traffic mobility review board.
(b)
The Triborough bridge and tunnel authority shall be authorized to provide additional credits, discounts and exemptions informed by the recommendations of the traffic mobility review board and a traffic study that considers impact.
4.
The Triborough bridge and tunnel authority shall implement a plan to address credits, discounts, and/or exemptions for for-hire vehicles as defined by, and subject to a surcharge imposed by, article twenty-nine-C of the tax law for a for-hire transportation trip, informed by the recommendation of the traffic mobility review board.