N.Y.
Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1691
Definitions
1.
“Transportation network company vehicle” or “TNC vehicle” means a vehicle that is:(a)
used by a transportation network company driver to provide a TNC prearranged trip originating within the state of New York; and(b)
owned, leased or otherwise authorized for use by the transportation network company driver;(c)
such term shall not include:(i)
a taxicab, as defined in § 148-A (Taxicab)section one hundred forty-eight-a of this chapter and section 19-502 of the administrative code of the city of New York, or as otherwise defined in local law;(ii)
a livery vehicle, as defined in § 121-E (Livery)section one hundred twenty-one-e of this chapter, or as otherwise defined in local law;(iii)
a black car, limousine, or luxury limousine, as defined in section 19-502 of the administrative code of the city of New York, or as otherwise defined in local law;(iv)
a for-hire vehicle, as defined in section 19-502 of the administrative code of the city of New York, or as otherwise defined in local law;(v)
a bus, as defined in § 104 (Bus)section one hundred four of this chapter;(vi)
any motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded;(vii)
any motor vehicle having a seating capacity of more than seven passengers; and(viii)
any motor vehicle subject to § 370 (Indemnity bonds or insurance policies)section three hundred seventy of this chapter.2.
“Digital network” means any system or service offered or utilized by a transportation network company that enables TNC prearranged trips with transportation network company drivers.3.
“Transportation network company” or “TNC” means a person, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, or other entity that is licensed pursuant to this article and is operating in New York state exclusively using a digital network to connect transportation network company passengers to transportation network company drivers who provide TNC prearranged trips.4.
“Transportation network company driver” or “TNC driver” means an individual who:(a)
Receives connections to potential passengers and related services from a transportation network company in exchange for payment of a fee to the transportation network company; and(b)
Uses a TNC vehicle to offer or provide a TNC prearranged trip to transportation network company passengers upon connection through a digital network controlled by a transportation network company in exchange for compensation or payment of a fee.5.
“Transportation network company passenger” or “passenger” means a person or persons who use a transportation network company’s digital network to connect with a transportation network company driver who provides TNC prearranged trips to the passenger in the TNC vehicle between points chosen by the passenger.6.
(a) “TNC prearranged trip” or “trip” means the provision of transportation by a transportation network company driver to a passenger provided through the use of a TNC’s digital network:(i)
beginning when a transportation network company driver accepts a passenger’s request for a trip through a digital network controlled by a transportation network company;(ii)
continuing while the transportation network company driver transports the requesting passenger in a TNC vehicle; and(iii)
ending when the last requesting passenger departs from the TNC vehicle.(b)
The term “TNC prearranged trip” does not include transportation provided through any of the following:(i)
shared expense carpool or vanpool arrangements, including those as defined in § 158-B (Vanpool vehicle)section one hundred fifty-eight-b of this chapter; and(ii)
use of a taxicab, livery, luxury limousine, or other for-hire vehicle, as defined in this chapter, section 19-502 of the administrative code of the city of New York, or as otherwise defined in local law.7.
“Group policy” means an insurance policy issued pursuant to Insurance Law § 3455 (Transportation network company group insurance policies)section three thousand four hundred fifty-five of the insurance law.
Source:
Section 1691 — Definitions, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/VAT/1691
(updated Jun. 30, 2017; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).