N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1640-E*2
Residential parking system in the city of Ithaca in the county of Tompkins
* § 1640-e. Residential parking system in the city of Ithaca in the county of Tompkins.
1.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary, the common council of the city of Ithaca may, by adoption of a local law or ordinance, provide for a residential parking permit system and fix and require the payment of fees applicable to parking within the area in which such parking system is in effect in accordance with the provisions of this section.
2.
Such residential parking permit system may only be established for public highways within the city, and exclusive of any highways located within Cornell University, as follows:
(a)
in the area bounded by the following roadways and corporate boundaries:
(i)
East State Street from Cornell Street to Giles Street;
(ii)
Giles Street to Water Street;
(iii)
Water Street to East State Street;
(iv)
East State Street from Water Street to Seneca Way;
(v)
Seneca Way from East State Street to East Seneca Street;
(vi)
East Seneca Street from Seneca Way to Parker Street;
(vii)
Parker Street to Terrace Place;
(viii)
Terrace Place to Linn Street;
(ix)
Linn Street from East Court Street to University Avenue;
(x)
University Avenue from Linn Street to Willard Way;
(xi)
Willard Way from University Avenue to Stewart Avenue;
(xii)
Stewart Avenue from Willard Way to the corporate boundary between the city of Ithaca and the village of Cayuga Heights;
(xiii)
following the corporate boundary between the city of Ithaca and the village of Cayuga Heights east to the corporate boundary between the city of Ithaca and the town of Ithaca;
(xiv)
following the corporate boundary between the city of Ithaca and the town of Ithaca south to East State Street; and
(xv)
East State Street from the corporate boundary to Giles Street; and
(b)
consisting of the following roadways:
(i)
Treva Avenue west of Water Street;
(ii)
Valentine Place south of East State Street;
(iii)
Quarry Street south of East State Street;
(iv)
Ferris Place south of East State Street;
(v)
Linn Street north of Terrace Place to Farm Street;
(vi)
Lake Street north of University Avenue to the north property line of tax map parcel 28-4-7; and
(vii)
Willard Way and Willard Way Loop north of University Avenue.
3.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, no permit shall be required on those portions of such streets where the adjacent properties are zoned for commercial/retail use.
4.
The local law or ordinance providing for such residential parking system shall:
(a)
set forth factors necessitating the enactment of such parking system;
(b)
provide that motor vehicles registered pursuant to § 404-A (Registration of motor vehicles of severely disabled persons)section four hundred four-a of this chapter shall be exempt from any permit requirement;
(c)
provide the times of the day and days of the week during which permit requirements shall be in effect;
(d)
make not less than twenty percent of the spaces within the permit area available to nonresidents, and shall provide short term parking of not less than one hundred twenty minutes in duration in the permit area;
(e)
provide the schedule of fees to be paid for such permits; and
(f)
provide that such fees shall be credited to the general fund of the city unless otherwise specified in such local law.
5.
No ordinance shall be adopted pursuant to this section until a pub- lic hearing thereon has been had in the same manner as required for pub- lic hearings on a local law pursuant to the municipal home rule law. * NB There are 2 § 1640-e’s