N.Y.
Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1603
Delegation of powers
(a)
Any or all of the powers granted by this chapter to the legislative body of a city or village or to the New York state thruway authority, the office of parks, recreation and historic preservation, the department of environmental conservation, the department of agriculture and markets, the industrial exhibit authority, a county park commission, a parkway authority, a bridge authority or a bridge and tunnel authority may be delegated to any official, board or agency thereof designated by it or designated by law. If any authority or commission herein mentioned shall cease to exist, its powers as granted by this chapter shall devolve upon the state or municipal corporation succeeding to the property, functions, powers and duties of such authority or commission, as the case may be, and may be delegated by its legislative body to any official, board or agency thereof as designated by it or by law.(b)
Any or all of the powers to adopt orders, rules or regulations granted by this chapter to the legislative body of any city having a population in excess of one million, whether through provisions applicable to cities generally or applicable specifically to any such city, may be exercised in such city, with respect to any highway, park, bridge or tunnel therein, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, by any official, board or agency thereof authorized by law, immediately prior to the effective date of this section, to promulgate traffic regulations with respect to such place, unless and until any such power shall be transferred to any other official, board or agency of such city by local law or state statute.(c)
Any or all of the powers to adopt orders, rules, regulations or health code provisions in relation to transportation of combustibles, chemicals, explosives, inflammables or other dangerous substances, articles, compounds or mixtures granted by this title to the legislative body of any city having a population in excess of one million may be exercised by the official, board or agency having the power immediately prior to the effective date of this section, to promulgate regulations or health code provisions governing such matters, unless and until a different official, board or agency is designated by local law or state statute to exercise such power.(d)
In any case where any provision of this title grants to the legislative body of any city having a population in excess of one million any power to adopt orders, rules, regulations or health code provisions not possessed by such legislative body or any official, board or agency of such city, immediately prior to the effective date of this section, such power may be exercised by the official, board or agency authorized by law, immediately prior to the effective date of this section, to promulgate traffic regulations applicable generally throughout such city, unless and until a different official, board or agency is designated by local law or state statute to exercise such power, provided that any such power with respect to any park or highway under the jurisdiction of a commissioner of parks or a department of parks, shall be exercised by the official, board or agency having the power, immediately prior to the effective date of this section, to promulgate traffic regulations with respect to such park or highway, unless and until a different official, board or agency is designated by local law or state statute to exercise such power, and provided further that any such power in relation to transportation of combustibles, chemicals, explosives, inflammables or other dangerous substances, articles, compounds or mixtures shall be exercised by the official, board or agency having the power, immediately prior to the effective date of this section, to promulgate regulations or health code provisions governing such matters, unless and until a different official, board or agency is designated by local law or state statute to exercise such power.(e)
Any or all of the powers granted by this title to the town board of a town, except those set forth in paragraphs one, five, nine, fifteen and twenty of subdivision (a) of section sixteen hundred sixty may be delegated to any official, board or agency designated by it or by law.
Source:
Section 1603 — Delegation of powers, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/VAT/1603
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Dec. 21, 2024).