N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1602
Emergency rule
(a)
Whenever a police officer shall deem it advisable during a fire or at the time of any accident or special emergency and only for such period of time as is necessitated thereby for the public safety or convenience, temporarily to close any street or part thereof to vehicular traffic, or to vehicles of a certain description, or to divert the traffic thereof, or to divert or break a course of pedestrian traffic, such official shall have power and authority to do so.
(b)
In the event of a fire or other emergency or to expedite traffic or to safeguard pedestrians or property: any police officer or other person empowered to regulate traffic at the scene may, to the extent authorized by local law, ordinance, order, rule, regulation or administrative code provision adopted by local authorities with respect to highways within their corporate boundaries, direct traffic as conditions may require notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or of local laws, ordinances, orders, rules, regulations, administrative code or sanitary code provisions regulating traffic; and, in addition, outside of cities and villages any member of the state police may direct traffic as conditions may require notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or of local laws, ordinances, orders, rules or regulations regulating traffic.
(c)
Whenever the head of any police force or police department or the chief executive officer of a city, town or village shall deem it advisable during a snow storm or in order to remove snow or to plow streets, provided that signs or markings giving notice are posted as required by § 1683 (Signs or markings required)section sixteen hundred eighty-three of this chapter, such head of the police force or police department or the chief executive officer of a city, town or village may close any street or part thereof to vehicular traffic or prohibit, restrict or limit the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles.
(d)
The superintendent of the New York state police or the head of any police force or police department may authorize the temporary closure of any street or part thereof to vehicular traffic, or to vehicles of a certain description, or to divert the traffic thereof, or to divert or break a course of pedestrian traffic in the following situations:
1.
during the time of any speed contest, exhibition of speed or similar special event which is being held pursuant to § 1182-A (Multi-jurisdictional speed contests, races and similar special events)section eleven hundred eighty-two-a of this chapter;
2.
during the time of the filming of any movie, commercial or similar event which is being undertaken pursuant to § 1182-B (Filming of movies, commercials and similar events)section eleven hundred eighty-two-b of this chapter.