N.Y.
Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1180-B
Owner liability for failure of operator to comply with certain posted maximum speed limits
(a)
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the city of New York is hereby authorized to establish a demonstration program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with posted maximum speed limits in a school speed zone within such city when a school speed limit is in effect as provided in paragraphs one and two of subdivision (c) of § 1180 (Basic rule and maximum limits)section eleven hundred eighty of this article or when other speed limits are in effect as provided in subdivision (b), (d), (f) or (g) of § 1180 (Basic rule and maximum limits)section eleven hundred eighty of this article. Such demonstration program shall empower the city of New York to install photo speed violation monitoring systems within no more than seven hundred fifty school speed zones within such city at any one time and to operate such systems within such zones when a school speed limit is in effect as provided in paragraphs one and two of subdivision (c) of § 1180 (Basic rule and maximum limits)section eleven hundred eighty of this article or when other speed limits are in effect as provided in subdivision (b), (d), (f) or (g) of § 1180 (Basic rule and maximum limits)section eleven hundred eighty of this article. In selecting a school speed zone in which to install and operate a photo speed violation monitoring system, the city of New York shall consider criteria including, but not limited to, the speed data, crash history, and the roadway geometry applicable to such school speed zone. Such city shall prioritize the placement of photo speed violation monitoring systems in school speed zones based upon speed data or the crash history of a school speed zone. A photo speed violation monitoring system shall not be installed or operated on a controlled-access highway exit ramp or within three hundred feet along a highway that continues from the end of a controlled-access highway exit ramp.2.
* * *
“photo speed violation monitoring system” shall mean a vehicle sensor installed to work in conjunction with a speed measuring device which automatically produces two or more photographs, two or more microphotographs, a videotape or other recorded images of each vehicle at the time it is used or operated in a school speed zone in violation of subdivision (b), (c), (d), (f) or (g) of § 1180 (Basic rule and maximum limits)section eleven hundred eighty of this article in accordance with the provisions of this section; and4.
“school speed zone” shall mean a radial distance not to exceed one thousand three hundred twenty feet from a school building, entrance, or exit.(d)
A certificate, sworn to or affirmed by a technician employed by the city of New York, or a facsimile thereof, based upon inspection of photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other recorded images produced by a photo speed violation monitoring system, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein. Any photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other recorded images evidencing such a violation shall include at least two date and time stamped images of the rear of the motor vehicle that include the same stationary object near the motor vehicle and shall be available for inspection reasonably in advance of and at any proceeding to adjudicate the liability for such violation pursuant to this section.(e)
An owner liable for a violation of subdivision (b), (c), (d), (f) or (g) of § 1180 (Basic rule and maximum limits)section eleven hundred eighty of this article pursuant to a demonstration program established pursuant to this section shall be liable for monetary penalties in accordance with a schedule of fines and penalties to be promulgated by the parking violations bureau of the city of New York. The liability of the owner pursuant to this section shall not exceed fifty dollars for each violation; provided, however, that such parking violations bureau may provide for an additional penalty not in excess of twenty-five dollars for each violation for the failure to respond to a notice of liability within the prescribed time period.(f)
* * *