N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1100
Provisions of title refer to vehicles upon highways
  • exceptions
(a)
The provisions of this title apply upon public highways, private roads open to public motor vehicle traffic and any other parking lot, except where a different place is specifically referred to in a given section.
(b)
The provisions of this title relating to obedience to stop signs, flashing signals, yield signs, traffic-control signals and other traffic-control devices, and to one-way, stopping, standing, parking and turning regulations shall apply to a parking lot only when the legislative body of any city, village or town has adopted a local law, ordinance, rule or regulation ordering such signs, signals, devices, or regulations.
(c)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (b) of this section, the provisions of subparagraph e of paragraph two of subdivision (a) of section twelve hundred two and section twelve hundred three-c of this chapter shall also apply to any area which has been designated as a place for parking for handicapped persons pursuant to such section.
(d)
The provisions of this title shall apply upon roadways, streets, and highways located within the boundaries of any federal military installations over which the federal government has proprietary jurisdiction if written request therefor is made by the commanding officer of such installation of the chief executive officer or officers of the political subdivision or subdivisions in which such installation is located and if the commanding officer of such installation shall post at the gates of such installation a notice informing all motorists entering such installation of such enforcement.