N.Y.
Retirement & Social Security Law Section 302
Definitions
1.
“Accumulated contributions.” The sum of all the amounts deducted from the compensation of a member or contributed by him, standing to the credit of his individual account in the annuity savings fund together with regular interest and special interest, if any, thereon.2.
* * *
The compensation earnable and any allowance of expenses or maintenance, or any allowance in lieu thereof, received by a member as a delegate, officer or employee of the conventions to revise and amend the constitution of the state in the years nineteen hundred thirty-eight or nineteen hundred sixty-seven or both.3.
“Annuity.” The annual allowance for life, payable in monthly installments and derived from a member’s accumulated contributions made pursuant to this article.4.
“Annuity reserve.” The present value of all payments to be made on account of any annuity or benefit in lieu of any annuity granted as provided in this article, computed upon the basis of regular interest and such mortality tables as shall be adopted by the comptroller.5.
“Beneficiary.” Any person in receipt of a retirement allowance, or other benefit pursuant to this article.6.
“Comptroller.” The comptroller of the state.7.
“Department.” Any agency of an employer or any unit of government employing persons who are or may be entitled to become members of the police and fire retirement system.8.
“Employer.” The state, a participating employer, and any other unit of government or organization obligated or agreeing, under this article, to make contributions to the retirement system on behalf of its police officers and firefighters.9.
“Final average salary.” a. The average annual compensation of a member for credited government service not exceeding his three years of credited government service immediately preceding his date of retirement.b.
In the case of a member having credit for three years or more of member service, such term shall mean his highest average annual compensation earned during any three consecutive years of member service for which he is credited, provided that a member by written request, filed with the comptroller prior to the effective date of retirement and in form satisfactory to the comptroller, may select any other period of three consecutive years of member service for which he is credited.c.
In the case of a member who:(1)
Served as a supervisor of a town when such town was not a participating employer, and(2)
Was paid for such services on a fee basis, and(3)
Upon the town’s subsequently becoming a participating employer, has paid contributions to the police and fire retirement system with respect to salary received for prior county services, such term shall mean, at the option of such member, his or her average annual compensation, including such fees and salary, earned by him or her during any three consecutive years of service with such municipality selected by the applicant prior to the date of his or her retirement.d.
* * *
The benefit provided for in this paragraph shall be paid from additional contributions made by the appropriate participating employer on account of such members. The actuarial present value of the additional benefits payable pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph shall be funded over a five year period. The amount of the annual payment in each of the five years shall be determined by the retirement system actuary and it shall be paid by each of the electing employers for each employee who receives the benefits payable under this paragraph. Upon approval of the comptroller, the amount of such required contributions shall be certified by him to the fiscal officer of the electing employer.(3)
An employer who makes an election under this paragraph shall prepare and file with the retirement system a list of the names and social security numbers of all its employees who retired on or before the effective date of this paragraph who received compensation for working vacation during their last twenty-four months of service. The list shall also contain the amount of working vacation compensation earned by each employee during the last twelve months of service.(4)
For the purposes of this paragraph, the term employer shall mean only a city with a population in excess of fifty thousand in the most recent decennial census recorded prior to the effective date of this paragraph.10.
“Fiscal year.” Any year commencing April first and ending March thirty-first next following.11.
“Police or fire service.” Paid service as follows:a.
Service as an officer or member of the state police force in the executive department.b.
Service as an officer or member of a police force or department of a state park authority or commission.c.
Service as an officer or member of an organized police force or department of any county, city, town, village, police district, authority or other participating employer.d.
Service as an officer or member of an organized fire department of any county, city, town, village or fire district or other participating employer.e.
Service as other than an officer or member of an organized police or fire department and for which credit is given under the provisions of sections three hundred eighty-one, three hundred eighty-one-a, three hundred eighty-three, three hundred eighty-three-a, three hundred eighty-four, three hundred eighty-four-a, three hundred eighty-four-b, three hundred eighty-five, three hundred eighty-five-a, three hundred eighty-six, three hundred eighty-seven, three hundred eighty-eight. * f. Service as a sworn police officer of the division of law enforcement in the department of environmental conservation. * NB There are two paragraph f’s * f. Service as a sworn police officer of the capital police force in the office of general services. * NB There are two paragraph f’s g. Service as a fire chief-airport, firefighter-airport, or fire captain-airport, with the county of Monroe. Such persons shall be deemed firefighters and members of an organized fire department for all purposes under this chapter.h.
Service as an aircraft rescue firefighter with the Niagara frontier transportation authority.i.
Service as a university police officer appointed by the state university of New York pursuant to paragraph l of subdivision two of Education Law § 355 (Powers and duties of trustees--administrative and fiscal functions)section three hundred fifty-five of the education law.j.
* * *