N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law Section 221
Compelling delivery of possession of real property
Where a judgment affecting the title to, or the possession, enjoyment or use of, real property allots to any person a distinct parcel of real property, or contains a direction for the sale of real property, or confirms such an allotment or sale, it also may direct the delivery of the possession of the property to the person entitled thereto, subject to the rights and obligations set forth in § 1305 (Notice to tenants)section thirteen hundred five of this chapter. If a party, or his representative or successor, who is bound by the judgment, withholds possession from the person thus declared to be entitled thereto, the court, by order, in its discretion, besides punishing the disobedience as a contempt, may require the sheriff to put that person into possession. Such an order shall be executed as if it were an execution for the delivery of the possession of the property.