N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 1349
Disposal of property
1.
Any judgment or order of forfeiture issued pursuant to this article shall include provisions for the disposal of the property found to have been forfeited.
* * *
Amounts actually expended by a claiming authority or claiming agent, which amounts are substantiated by vouchers or other evidence, for the:
(i)
maintenance and operation of real property attached pursuant to this article. Expenditures authorized by this subparagraph are limited to mortgage, tax and other financial obligations imposed by law and those other payments necessary to provide essential services and repairs to real property whose occupants are innocent of the criminal conduct which led to the attachment or forfeiture; and
(ii)
proper storage, cleanup and disposal of hazardous substances or other materials, the disposal of which is governed by the environmental conservation law, when such storage, cleanup or disposal is required by circumstances attendant to either the commission of the crime or the forfeiture action, or any order entered pursuant thereto;
(e)
In addition to amounts, if any, distributed pursuant to paragraph (d) of this subdivision, fifteen percent of all moneys realized through forfeiture to the claiming authority in satisfaction of actual costs and expenses incurred in the investigation, preparation and litigation of the forfeiture action, including that proportion of the salaries of the attorneys, clerical and investigative personnel devoted thereto, plus all costs and disbursements taxable under the provisions of this chapter;
(f)
In addition to amounts, if any, distributed pursuant to paragraph (d) of this subdivision, five percent of all moneys realized through forfeiture to the claiming agent in satisfaction of actual costs incurred for protecting, maintaining and forfeiting the property including that proportion of the salaries of attorneys, clerical and investigative personnel devoted thereto;
(g)
Forty percent of all moneys realized through forfeiture which are remaining after distributions pursuant to paragraphs (a) through (f) of this subdivision, to the chemical dependence service fund established pursuant to State Finance Law § 97-W (Chemical dependence service fund)section ninety-seven-w of the state finance law;
(h)
All moneys remaining after distributions pursuant to paragraphs (a) through (g) of this subdivision shall be distributed as follows:
(i)
seventy-five percent of such moneys shall be deposited to a law enforcement purposes subaccount of the general fund of the state where the claiming agent is an agency of the state or the political subdivision or public authority of which the claiming agent is a part, to be used for law enforcement use in the investigation of penal law offenses or law enforcement assisted diversion;
(ii)
the remaining twenty-five percent of such moneys shall be deposited to a prosecution services subaccount of the general fund of the state where the claiming authority is the attorney general or the political subdivision of which the claiming authority is a part, to be used for the prosecution of penal law offenses. Where multiple claiming agents participated in the forfeiture action, funds available pursuant to subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall be disbursed to the appropriate law enforcement purposes subaccounts in accordance with the terms of a written agreement reflecting the participation of each claiming agent entered into by the participating claiming agents.
3.
* * *