N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 901
Prerequisites to a class action
a.
One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if:
1.
the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
2.
there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
3.
the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
4.
the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and
5.
a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.
b.
Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action.