N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 9002
Death, disability or incapacity of judge following verdict, report, decision, or determination of motion or special proceeding
Rule 9002. Death, disability or incapacity of judge following verdict, report, decision, or determination of motion or special proceeding. The death, sickness, resignation, removal from or expiration of office or other disability or legal incapacity of a judge following his verdict, report, decision or determination of a motion or special proceeding in any matter in a civil judicial proceeding shall not affect its validity. Unless otherwise provided by rule of the chief administrator of the courts, any other judge of the same court may, on the application of a party, give effect to such verdict, report, decision or determination and make and sign an appropriate order or judgment based thereon, which shall have the same effect as if it had been made by the judge upon whose verdict, report, decision or determination it is based.