N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law Section 351
Prohibition of animal fighting
1.
For purposes of this section, the term “animal fighting” shall mean any fight between cocks or other birds, or between dogs, bulls, bears or any other animals, or between any such animal and a person or persons, except in exhibitions of a kind commonly featured at rodeos.
2.
Any person who engages in any of the following conduct is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for a period not to exceed four years, or by a fine not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment:
(a)
For amusement or gain, causes any animal to engage in animal fighting; or
(b)
Trains any animal under circumstances evincing an intent that such animal engage in animal fighting for amusement or gain; or
(c)
Breeds, sells or offers for sale any animal under circumstances evincing an intent that such animal engage in animal fighting; or
(d)
Permits any act described in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this subdivision to occur on premises under his control; or
(e)
Owns, possesses or keeps any animal trained to engage in animal fighting on premises where an exhibition of animal fighting is being conducted under circumstances evincing an intent that such animal engage in animal fighting.
3.
(a) Any person who engages in conduct specified in paragraph (b) of this subdivision is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by imprisonment for a period not to exceed one year, or by a fine not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(b)
The owning, possessing or keeping of any animal under circumstances evincing an intent that such animal engage in animal fighting.
4.
(a) Any person who engages in conduct specified in paragraph (b) hereof is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by imprisonment for a period not to exceed one year, or by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(b)
The knowing presence as a spectator having paid an admission fee or having made a wager at any place where an exhibition of animal fighting is being conducted.
5.
(a) Any person who engages in the conduct specified in paragraph (b) of this subdivision is guilty of a class B misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for a period not to exceed three months, or by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Any person who engages in the conduct specified in paragraph (b) of this subdivision after having been convicted within the previous five years of a violation of this subdivision or subdivision four of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by imprisonment for a period not to exceed one year, or by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(b)
The knowing presence as a spectator at any place where an exhibition of animal fighting is being conducted.
6.
(a) Any person who intentionally owns, possesses, sells, transfers or manufactures animal fighting paraphernalia with the intent to engage in or otherwise promote or facilitate animal fighting as defined in subdivision one of this section is guilty of a class B misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for a period of up to ninety days, or by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Any person who engages in the conduct specified in this subdivision after having been convicted within the previous five years of a violation of this subdivision is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by imprisonment for a period not to exceed one year, or by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(b)
For purposes of this section, animal fighting paraphernalia shall mean equipment, products, or materials of any kind that are used, intended for use, or designed for use in the training, preparation, conditioning or furtherance of animal fighting. Animal fighting paraphernalia includes the following:
(i)
A breaking stick, which means a device designed for insertion behind the molars of a dog for the purpose of breaking the dog’s grip on another animal or object;
(ii)
A cat mill, which means a device that rotates around a central support with one arm designed to secure a dog and one arm designed to secure a cat, rabbit, or other small animal beyond the grasp of the dog;
(iii)
A treadmill, which means an exercise device consisting of an endless belt on which the animal walks or runs without changing places;
(iv)
A springpole, which means a biting surface attached to a stretchable device, suspended at a height sufficient to prevent a dog from reaching the biting surface while touching the ground;
(v)
A fighting pit, which means a walled area, or otherwise defined area, designed to contain an animal fight;
(vi)
Any other instrument commonly used in the furtherance of pitting an animal against another animal.