N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law Section 310
Disclosure
1.
When any purchase and sale contract is presented for the sale, purchase, or exchange of real property located partially or wholly within an agricultural district established pursuant to the provisions of this article, the prospective grantor shall present to the prospective grantee a disclosure notice which states the following: “It is the policy of this state and this community to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of agricultural land for the production of food, and other products, and also for its natural and ecological value. This disclosure notice is to inform prospective residents that the property they are about to acquire lies partially or wholly within an agricultural district and that farming activities occur within the district. Such farming activities may include, but not be limited to, activities that cause noise, dust and odors. Prospective residents are also informed that the location of property within an agricultural district may impact the ability to access water and/or sewer services for such property under certain circumstances. Prospective purchasers are urged to contact the New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets to obtain additional information or clarification regarding their rights and obligations under article 25-AA of the Agriculture and Markets Law.” 1-a. Such disclosure notice shall be signed by the prospective grantor and grantee prior to the sale, purchase or exchange of such real property.
2.
Receipt of such disclosure notice shall be recorded on a property transfer report form prescribed by the commissioner of taxation and finance as provided for in Real Property Law § 333 (When conveyances of real property not to be recorded)section three hundred thirty-three of the real property law.