N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law Section 194
False labels
1.
No individual, partnership, corporation, association or firm shall put upon any commodity sold, offered or exposed for sale or upon any container, package, ticket or label used in relation to such commodity, or with which such an article is intended to be sold, any false description or false indication of or respecting the number, quantity, weight or measure of such commodity or any part thereof; or sell or offer or expose for sale any commodity which is falsely described or indicated in any of the manners or in any of the particulars as specified in this article or rules and regulations promulgated hereunder. The term “container” shall include any carton, box, crate, barrel, hamper, keg, drum, jar, jug, crock, bottle, bag, basket, pail, can, wrapper, parcel or package.
2.
Any individual, partnership, corporation, association or firm violating this section with intent to defraud shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
3.
Any individual, partnership, corporation, association or firm violating this section without intent to defraud shall be subject to the civil penalties as provided in sections thirty-nine and forty of this chapter.