N.Y. Public Service Law Section 149-A*2
Powers of municipalities and state agencies
1.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no state agency, municipality or any agency thereof may, except as expressly authorized by this article or the board, require any approval, consent, permit, certificate or other condition for the construction or operation of a major steam electric generating facility with respect to which an application for a certificate hereunder has been filed, other than those provided by otherwise applicable state law for the protection of employees engaged in the construction and operation of such facility, and provided that in the case of a municipality or an agency thereof, such municipality has received notice of the filing of the application therefor.
2.
Neither the Hudson river valley commission, the St. Lawrence-eastern Ontario commission nor the Adirondack park agency shall hold public hearings for a major steam electric generating facility with respect to which an application hereunder has been filed, provided that such commission or agency has received notice of the filing of such application. * NB Expired January 1, 1979 * NB Operative with regard to applications filed on or before December 31, 1978 * NB There are 2 § 149-a’s