N.Y. Public Health Law Section 2976
Judicially approved order not to resuscitate
1.
If no surrogate is reasonably available, willing to make a decision regarding issuance of an order not to resuscitate, and competent to make a decision regarding issuance of an order not to resuscitate on behalf of an adult patient who lacks capacity and who had not previously expressed a decision regarding cardiopulmonary resuscitation pursuant to this article, an attending practitioner or hospital may commence a special proceeding pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules, in a court of competent jurisdiction, for a judgment directing the physician, nurse practitioner or physician assistant to issue an order not to resuscitate where the patient has a terminal condition, is permanently unconscious, or resuscitation would impose an extraordinary burden on the patient in light of the patient’s medical condition and the expected outcome of resuscitation for the patient, and issuance of an order not to resuscitate is consistent with the patient’s wishes including a consideration of the patient’s religious and moral beliefs or, in the absence of evidence of the patient’s wishes, the patient’s best interests.
2.
Nothing in this article shall be construed to preclude a court of competent jurisdiction from approving the issuance of an order not to resuscitate under circumstances other than those under which such an order may be issued pursuant to this article. * NB Repealed March 21, 2024