N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 4511
Judicial notice of law
(a)
When judicial notice shall be taken without request. Every court shall take judicial notice without request of the common law, constitutions and public statutes of the United States and of every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States and of the official compilation of codes, rules and regulations of the state except those that relate solely to the organization or internal management of an agency of the state and of all local laws and county acts.
(b)
When judicial notice may be taken without request; when it shall be taken on request. Every court may take judicial notice without request of private acts and resolutions of the congress of the United States and of the legislature of the state; ordinances and regulations of officers, agencies or governmental subdivisions of the state or of the United States; and the laws of foreign countries or their political subdivisions. Judicial notice shall be taken of matters specified in this subdivision if a party requests it, furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request, and has given each adverse party notice of his intention to request it. Notice shall be given in the pleadings or prior to the presentation of any evidence at the trial, but a court may require or permit other notice.
(c)
Determination by court; review as matter of law. Whether a matter is judicially noticed or proof is taken, every matter specified in this section shall be determined by the judge or referee, and included in his or her findings or charged to the jury. Such findings or charge shall be subject to review on appeal as a finding or charge on a matter of law.
(d)
Evidence to be received on matter to be judicially noticed. In considering whether a matter of law should be judicially noticed and in determining the matter of law to be judicially noticed, the court may consider any testimony, document, information or argument on the subject, whether offered by a party or discovered through its own research. Whether or not judicial notice is taken, a printed copy of a statute or other written law or a proclamation, edict, decree or ordinance by an executive contained in a book or publication, purporting to have been published by a government or commonly admitted as evidence of the existing law in the judicial tribunals of the jurisdiction where it is in force, is prima facie evidence of such law and the unwritten or common law of a jurisdiction may be proved by witnesses or printed reports of cases of the courts of the jurisdiction.
Source: Section 4511 — Judicial notice of law, https://www.­nysenate.­gov/legislation/laws/CVP/4511 (updated Sep. 6, 2019; accessed Apr. 13, 2024).
4501
Self-incrimination
4502
Spouse
4503
Attorney
4504
Physician, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor and nurse
4505
Confidential communication to clergy privileged
4506
Eavesdropping evidence
4507
Psychologist
4508
Social worker
4509
Library records
4510
Rape crisis counselor or domestic violence advocate
4511
4512
Competency of interested witness or spouse
4513
Competency of person convicted of crime
4514
Impeachment of witness by prior inconsistent statement
4515
Form of expert opinion
4516
Proof of age of child
4517
Prior testimony in a civil action
4518
Business records
4519
Personal transaction or communication between witness and decedent or person with a mental illness
4519–A
Possession of opioid antagonists
4520
Certificate or affidavit of public officer
4521
Lack of record
4522
Ancient filed maps, surveys and records affecting real property
4523
Search by title insurance or abstract company
4524
Conveyance of real property without the state
4525
Copies of statements under article nine of the uniform commercial code
4526
Marriage certificate
4527
Death or other status of missing person
4528
Weather conditions
4529
Inspection certificate issued by United States department of agriculture
4530
Certificate of population
4531
Affidavit of service or posting notice by person unavailable at trial
4532
Self-authentication of newspapers and periodicals of general circulation
4532–A
Admissibility of graphic, numerical, symbolic or pictorial representations of medical or diagnostic tests
4532–B
An image, map, location, distance, calculation, or other information taken from a web mapping service, a global satellite imaging site, o...
4533
Market reports
4533–A
Prima facie proof of damages
4533–B
Proof of payment by joint tort-feasor
4534
Standard of measurement used by surveyor
4536
Proof of writing by comparison of handwriting
4537
Proof of writing subscribed by witness
4538
Acknowledged, proved or certified writing
4539
Reproductions of original
4540
Authentication of official record of court or government office in the United States
4540–A
Presumption of authenticity based on a party’s production of material authored or otherwise created by the party
4541
Proof of proceedings before justice of the peace
4542
Proof of foreign records and documents
4543
Proof of facts or writing by methods other than those authorized in this article
4544
Contracts in small print
4545
Admissibility of collateral source of payment
4546
Loss of earnings and impairment of earning ability in actions for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice
4547
Compromise and offers to compromise
4548
Privileged communications
4549
Admissibility of an opposing party’s statement
4550
Admissibility of evidence related to legally protected health activity
Accessed:
Apr. 13, 2024